"What subject do you teach?"

Translation:Hvad underviser du i?

3 years ago

9 Comments


NavishWadhwa

"Lærer du" should also be accepted

3 years ago

ianbuckland

The question and given answer are not the same question

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

The Danish looks like What do you teach?, doesn't it?

1 year ago

annygaard

Why would it not be "Hvad fag underviser du i?" Is "fag" not necessary?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

I think that should be "Hvilket fag underviser du i".

3 years ago

annygaard

But that would be "Which subject do you teach" which is technically different.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

But "Hvilket fag underviser du i" is accepted anyway.

3 years ago

ChristineR860145

Why both "du and "i"? Subject is singular and the you can be taken to mean either plural or singular.

2 years ago

duodb
duodb

It's preposition "i" not pronoun "I". I imagine that "Hvad underviser I i" would also be accepted.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.