1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What subject do you teach?"

"What subject do you teach?"

Translation:Hvad underviser du i?

December 14, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

ianbuckland

The question and given answer are not the same question

July 1, 2015

DieLegende2

Yes, kind of, the literal translation of the Danish sentence is "In what (subject) do you teach?"

July 2, 2019

[deactivated user]

    The Danish looks like What do you teach?, doesn't it?

    August 23, 2017

NavishWadhwa

    "Lærer du" should also be accepted

    January 15, 2015

Blkx-Darkreaper

    Wouldn't that simply be asking if they do teach? Not what subject?

    April 3, 2019

annygaard

    Why would it not be "Hvad fag underviser du i?" Is "fag" not necessary?

    December 14, 2014

tddk

    I think that should be "Hvilket fag underviser du i".

    December 15, 2014

annygaard

    But that would be "Which subject do you teach" which is technically different.

    December 15, 2014

epac-mcl

    But "Hvilket fag underviser du i" is accepted anyway.

    January 14, 2015

Kgbviz

    This is accepted now. I wrote that, and it was accepted.

    March 29, 2019

ChristineR860145

    Why both "du and "i"? Subject is singular and the you can be taken to mean either plural or singular.

    July 10, 2016

duodb

    It's preposition "i" not pronoun "I". I imagine that "Hvad underviser I i" would also be accepted.

    April 25, 2017

Blkx-Darkreaper

    I in this case means in. "What do you teach in" would be the direct translation

    April 3, 2019

PetulantVi

    why isn't "Hvilket emne underviser du?" correct?

    February 18, 2019

FinanciallyFree

    "Hvilket emne underviser du i?" would be correct

    May 27, 2019

FinanciallyFree

    "Hvilket emne underviser du i?" should be accepted. It's way more accurate than "Hvad underviser du i"?

    May 27, 2019

Lucia990165

    What does the "i" mean? Where is the word "subject" in the Danish sentence? I found that it means "emne"!

    July 29, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.