"What is the name of the new president?"

Translation:Vad heter den nya presidenten?

December 14, 2014

3 Comments


duocamster

So, what's wrong with this answer "Vad är det nye presidentens namn?" I'm not sure I get why this is wrong.

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

Wrong gender, since it's en president it would have to be Vad är den nye presidentens namn?
This answer is correct and approved. However, the most idiomatic way of saying this is still Vad heter den nya/nye presidenten?

December 14, 2014

duocamster

Ah, right. I was thinking maybe the gender applied to "namn" which is thus "det" but it makes sense now that I think about.

December 15, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.