1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What is the name of the new …

"What is the name of the new president?"

Translation:Vad heter den nya presidenten?

December 14, 2014

4 Comments


duocamster

So, what's wrong with this answer "Vad är det nye presidentens namn?" I'm not sure I get why this is wrong.


Arnauti

Wrong gender, since it's en president it would have to be Vad är den nye presidentens namn?
This answer is correct and approved. However, the most idiomatic way of saying this is still Vad heter den nya/nye presidenten?


duocamster

Ah, right. I was thinking maybe the gender applied to "namn" which is thus "det" but it makes sense now that I think about.


thereasv15

Is it wrong to input talman as president here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.