"The boy cuts with a knife and the girl cuts with scissors."

Translation:Pojken skär med en kniv och flickan klipper med en sax.

December 14, 2014

19 Comments


Sjodni

klipper and skär?

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

We use different verbs for cutting with scissors and cutting with a knife.

December 14, 2014

Crutypus

Klippa applies for scissors and cutters, and skär for everything else, a knife, a sword, helicopter blades?

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, in principle it's the idea of two blades joined together that makes it klippa. If you break a plate and cut off ropes with the shards, it will be skära.
Cutting grass and hair, even with machines, is klippa.

January 5, 2015

Crutypus

Cutting grass with a scythe is klippa? Pretty high grass indeed

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

For a scythe (en lie) there's a special word, slå, 'beat' or 'hit'. If you use a sickle (en skära) though, it would be skära. I think the machines are seen as having a scissor-like mechanism inside them, but sickles and scythes obviously haven't. A barber/hairdresser can skära hair too, if they use unconventional tools like a razor blade, and the emphasis is on that they don't klipper, but skär.

January 5, 2015

Embla_

I think there are more languases that do this - at least Dutch do it too. If you said your were 'knippen' something, the default would be with scissors, and you can't 'snijden' with scissors, which is what you do with a knife. Never thought about english not heaving words for that.

January 16, 2015

Nathan327124

Hey, thanks, I was about to ask for the Dutch counterparts

April 16, 2019

ilenuca_mare

I like what you did there, duo!

February 20, 2017

Gaby754722

So basically skär is a little more violent or stronger than klipper. I can skär with a sword, a knife, a broken glass everything, and can be by an accident or intentional... and klippar it's just for my hair, the grass, the clothes, the paper and it's always intentional. Right? If i cut myself with a paper (by accident) i skär myself?

March 15, 2015

Arnauti

The point is just that klipper is done with scissors or scissor-like things. It's the idea of cutting with two blades that has its own verb, we think of it as a different action.

March 15, 2015

Gaby754722

Tack!

March 16, 2015

use_her_name

Is it idiomatic in Swedish to say that you 'skär med en kniv' or 'klipper med en sax'? If there are different words for different types of cutting, then I'm guessing just 'pojken skär' and 'flickan klipper' are enough and the including the rest sounds redundant.

November 5, 2017

Arnauti

It doesn't sound too strange here since the sentence is clearly about the contrast between the two activities. It would be at least as unexpected to say Pojken skär och flickan klipper, because then you'd wonder what they're cutting. But in other contexts of course it's usually enough to say just klipper or skär.

November 5, 2017

Giota306254

I do not see the verb skär among given words. Is it a bug?

May 23, 2019

devalanteriel

There has been an increasing number of complaints regarding missing word tiles since the new design was introduced. Unfortunately, there's not much I can do about it - but there are some things you can try. First, try zooming out in your browser, this will usually cause the missing tile(s) to reappear, and you can then zoom back in after answering the question. If that doesn't help, I encourage you to submit a big report here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

May 23, 2019

Giota306254

tack så mycket!

May 23, 2019

kss8

It depends on how you interpret "cuts." Skär med sax should be acceptable. This is a very dark statement to translate. Klipper assumes paper but that may not be the case.

June 10, 2019

devalanteriel

skär med sax may be a Finland Swedish expression. It is really not advisable to use in Sweden Swedish, and it doesn't sound like a dark statement at all.

June 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.