1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor mange point har holdet?"

"Hvor mange point har holdet?"

Translation:How many points does the team have?

December 14, 2014

8 Comments


miacomet

I know the TTS is off sometimes. Is this the correct way of pronouncing "point"? It sounds kind of like "poænge".


lariwestside

Swedish has a similar pronunciation but it is spelled "poäng". Fascinates me that the two can sound so alike yet be spelled so differently!


epac-mcl

Yes, it is the proper way. It took me a long time to realise this.


TreacleA

"How many points has the team?" is also correct english, some might argue more correct :P


Ungewitig_Wiht

Point is supposed to sound like the French pronunciation I think.


johnf265788

I would argue that the word got is superfluous to the meaning of the sentence.


Peter902145

Where is the word "team" in the Danish translation?


epac-mcl

"Holdet", meaning "the team".

Literally, "Hvor mange point har holdet?" means "How many points has the team?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started