"What are you drinking?"

Translation:Vad dricker du?

December 14, 2014

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Frozenecho

Why isn't "vad dricker ni" right? Is this strictly an informal question?


NovaAlbist

Could I use "du" in this sentence too?


Arnauti

Yup, both du and ni work depending on whether "you" refers to one or more people.


ExtraPlus

Why not "Vad ar dricker du?"


AaronKoeni2

I believe the >>är<< is unnecessary because >>dricker<< already means 'are drinking'


Nelli37

Why not vilket?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.