"What are you drinking?"

Translation:Vad dricker du?

December 14, 2014

6 Comments


Frozenecho

Why isn't "vad dricker ni" right? Is this strictly an informal question?

December 14, 2014

sycare38

You have to check both "du" and "ni", not just one.

January 14, 2015

ExtraPlus

Why not "Vad ar dricker du?"

August 10, 2015

AaronKoeni2

I believe the >>är<< is unnecessary because >>dricker<< already means 'are drinking'

December 1, 2015

NovaAlbist

Could I use "du" in this sentence too?

April 6, 2016

Arnauti

Yup, both du and ni work depending on whether "you" refers to one or more people.

May 22, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.