1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What are you drinking?"

"What are you drinking?"

Translation:Vad dricker du?

December 14, 2014

6 Comments


Frozenecho

Why isn't "vad dricker ni" right? Is this strictly an informal question?


ExtraPlus

Why not "Vad ar dricker du?"


AaronKoeni2

I believe the >>är<< is unnecessary because >>dricker<< already means 'are drinking'


NovaAlbist

Could I use "du" in this sentence too?


Arnauti

Yup, both du and ni work depending on whether "you" refers to one or more people.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.