1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Förstår du svenska?"

"Förstår du svenska?"

Translation:Do you understand Swedish?

December 14, 2014

25 Comments


LemonStairs

I almost wrote "yes" as an answer


whysok

How would you say 'I don't understand swedish'? Jag förstår inte svenska?


tjolahoppsansaa

Jag kan inte svenska.


SootballJonks

"I cannot swedish" eh, close enough


yourdyingi

I loved this thread so much I gave you all lingots. this made me laugh hard and i have no idea why


nnikolovski

Is "rs" pronounced "sh" always, or in specific cases?


Zmrzlina

Basically always, even across a space between words.


OmegaGmaster

IIRC, in Finland "rs" as well as all the other "r-clusters" are pronounced as /rs/, meaning a trilled R followed by a regular s. Source.


FactOrDream

I'm already so used to calling it svenska that I answered "Do you understand svenska" which it counted wrong. Forgot for a moment that the English people call it swedish there


flutterheart

I once wrote "He has a hund" as an answer because I was so used to the Swedish word...


egyamado

Jag förstår inte så mycket svenska ännu.


HelenCarlsson

Övning ger färdighet!


WDIENAN

How would I say "A little bit"?


Arnauti

Litegrann :)


mokane3562

I'm having trouble understanding the syntax of this sentence. Is this what ive heard called a helping verb? Might an answer to the posed question be "ja, det förstår jag"?


Arnauti

There's no helping verb here in Swedish, it's just the normal question word order. In all direct questions, the verb is moved to before the subject. Normal word order in a statement is Du förstår. 'You understand'. To turn it into a question, we put the verb before the subject and get Förstår du?

It's the same in questions that have a question word in them, like var 'where', vem 'who' etc.
Statement: Jag bor här 'I live here' – question: Var bor du? 'Where do you live?' – the verb goes before the subject.

Ja, det förstår jag is not a good answer to this question, but Ja det gör jag would be. I wrote about that structure in a comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5944292


Andy979623

Why is this not förstår svenska du? All other questions seem to have the subject last


Anrui

Hmm... Not quite sure your observation is right. What other question have you seen with the subject last?


nahuatl1939

this means " verstehst du ... " in german but the pronunciation is almost the same as in Swiss german ( Alamanisch).


Aleksanter868929

The basics, yes. But everything else, no.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.