"Förstår du svenska?"

Translation:Do you understand Swedish?

December 14, 2014

21 Comments


LemonStairs

I almost wrote "yes" as an answer

August 23, 2015

akaGod

Haha. Same.

December 2, 2015

nnikolovski

Is "rs" pronounced "sh" always, or in specific cases?

December 14, 2014

Zmrzlina

Basically always, even across a space between words.

December 15, 2014

OmegaGmaster

IIRC, in Finland "rs" as well as all the other "r-clusters" are pronounced as /rs/, meaning a trilled R followed by a regular s. Source.

October 12, 2017

whysok

How would you say 'I don't understand swedish'? Jag förstår inte svenska?

December 2, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes :).

December 2, 2015

Sami460001

Jag kan inte svenska.

April 28, 2019

Lieutenantshini

"I cannot swedish" eh, close enough

July 16, 2019

FactOrDream

I'm already so used to calling it svenska that I answered "Do you understand svenska" which it counted wrong. Forgot for a moment that the English people call it swedish there

June 15, 2017

egyamado

Jag förstår inte så mycket svenska ännu.

November 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Övning ger färdighet!

November 12, 2015

WDIENAN

How would I say "A little bit"?

September 4, 2017

Arnauti

Litegrann :)

October 13, 2017

mokane3562

I'm having trouble understanding the syntax of this sentence. Is this what ive heard called a helping verb? Might an answer to the posed question be "ja, det förstår jag"?

February 18, 2015

Arnauti

There's no helping verb here in Swedish, it's just the normal question word order. In all direct questions, the verb is moved to before the subject. Normal word order in a statement is Du förstår. 'You understand'. To turn it into a question, we put the verb before the subject and get Förstår du?

It's the same in questions that have a question word in them, like var 'where', vem 'who' etc.
Statement: Jag bor här 'I live here' – question: Var bor du? 'Where do you live?' – the verb goes before the subject.

Ja, det förstår jag is not a good answer to this question, but Ja det gör jag would be. I wrote about that structure in a comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5944292

February 18, 2015

mokane3562

Tack!

February 18, 2015

tyler_das

Nope

March 31, 2018

Andy979623

Why is this not förstår svenska du? All other questions seem to have the subject last

October 6, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Hmm... Not quite sure your observation is right. What other question have you seen with the subject last?

October 6, 2015

nahuatl1939

this means " verstehst du ... " in german but the pronunciation is almost the same as in Swiss german ( Alamanisch).

January 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.