1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij ziet oranje borden."

"Jij ziet oranje borden."

Translation:You see orange plates.

December 14, 2014

6 Comments


fnotsje

The pronounciation of oranje is wrong, sounds like oeranje.

December 14, 2014

Delano93

You are right, the voice didn't say "Oranje" very well

June 21, 2015

AndrewSnijders

Ziet je de oranje borden? Is that a proper sentence?

February 13, 2016

Nokurkan

Zie je de oranje borden? *

The verb used with the subject pronoun "je" in an interrogative sentence drops its 't'.

  • Doe je het? (Are you doing it?)

  • Ken je deze persoon? (Do you know this person?)

March 24, 2016

MTCarey

29th April?

August 3, 2016

PabloPodho

So oranje is OK but an orange is a sinassappel. Logic.

April 13, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.