"They do not offer food."

Translation:De bjuder inte på mat.

December 14, 2014

32 Comments


zuvedra_mandra

Duolingo surprises me once again, presenting erbjuder for the first time when I'm strengthening my skills for fifth time

April 4, 2015

Arnauti

erbjuder also means 'offers', but it isn't taught in the course, it only appears in some accepted answers. The system tries to match whatever you input to the closest accepted answer. So you may get shown this depending on what you write.

April 4, 2015

aokoye

I actually got it as a multiple choice answer while strengthening this skill and chose it based on process of elimination. I don't remember seeing bjuder in the lessons.

August 16, 2016

limara.deeb

what is the difference between 'bjuder' and ' erbjuder' and why did they use 'på' with bjuder?

December 14, 2014

Zmrzlina

Bjuda means to treat someone to something, whereas erbjuda means to offer.

is used here because that's the word you have to use with bjuda when it has an object thats being treated.

December 15, 2014

Mercalyn

That makes the song 'mange bjuder' make so much more sense now, haha.

September 10, 2015

leemonday

so why is på used with erbjuda?

December 30, 2015

devalanteriel

It's not. :)

December 30, 2015

leemonday

"They do not offer food."

Translation: De erbjuder inte på mat

At least for me that's what it said

December 31, 2015

thorr18

The accepted multiple-choice selection for me was "De bjuder inte på mat" The question it gave me was: "They do not offer food".

May 18, 2016

devalanteriel

Then either an incorrect translation has been added, or you misread. It is definitely not a valid translation. It would mean that they are offering something while standing on food.

December 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

From what I can see, that should not even be possible as a correct translation. If it shows up anyway somehow, report it.

December 31, 2015

limara.deeb

thank you very much

December 15, 2014

IbraSY07

I think ....på.... is used for almost everything.

March 24, 2018

Marninger

Zmrzlina is right in that Bjuda = to offer something for free and Erbjuda = to offer something at a price. But I think the English word Offer can have both of these meanings. As in: Can I offer you a drink v.s. I can offer this xxx at a special price. . . . but then again, - we are not here to learn English!

February 1, 2015

LarsvanderKroon

Where does the "på" come from in this sentence? I had "De inte bjuder mat", which is wrong (probably because of the word order, which I mix up all the time :)), but I don't really get the meaning/purpose of "på" here?

December 30, 2015

devalanteriel

It's a particle verb, so the is part of the verb. Just like e.g. tycker om.

And you're right, the v2 rule is in effect so that'd be De bjuder inte på mat. :)

December 31, 2015

Arnauti

I'd say it is not a particle verb, it's just a verb which requires a preposition in order to have a second object. The only object it can take without a preposition is the person invited, or "treated", but if you want to say what you treat them to, you need a preposition. Much like in English with I treated them to food.

December 31, 2015

devalanteriel

You have a point. I think you're probably right.

December 31, 2015

Arnauti

It's just that I think it's better if we can claim that the particle is at least almost always stressed, otherwise I wouldn't care either way.

December 31, 2015

devalanteriel

Sure, Satan.

Edit: Maybe I should clarify. His streak is currently at 666.

December 31, 2015

Arnauti

\m/

December 31, 2015

bigswedeej

Please give a better explanation of bjuder. I thought ut was to offer or to invite. This sentence implies that they dont serve food at all. Invite implies they have food but they dont invite me to partake. Please explain.

July 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to Zmrzlina's comment on that above.

July 6, 2018

CALLMAKERTOM

For "offer", the first translation is "bjuder", but "bjuder" is marked wrong... Confusing for a learner. How would you have to use "bjuder" here, if at all?

February 9, 2016

devalanteriel

You need the preposition as well: you bjuder på something. Hence the default translation for the sentence is De bjuder inte på mat.

February 9, 2016

CALLMAKERTOM

So if you see this for the first time, there's no chance to get it right (if you use the first translation for 'offer', which is 'bjuder'). So maybe move erbjuder up as first translation?

February 10, 2016

devalanteriel

The order isn't for the specific example, and the course content creators - amongst whom I am not one - can't affect it on a micro level.

February 10, 2016

Olicamp

why this PA i nthe middle of the sentence?

November 7, 2016

devalanteriel

The verb is bjuder på, you can't leave either part out.

November 7, 2016

Matilda07878

Where did "erbjuder" come from? This is the first time I am seeing this.

April 6, 2018

thorr18

Read the page's top comment.

May 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.