1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann cailín."

"Ólann cailín."

Translation:A girl drinks.

December 14, 2014

6 Comments


bdecutler

How can you tellbif it is "a girl" or "the girl". I put one and DL said it was the other and counted it wrong.

December 29, 2014

galexior

It seems like simple nouns like girl and man have the "a" built in, so "a girl" is "cailín", but "Án cailín" is "the girl". "Án" seems to be the part that makes it a specific improper noun. (I'm new to this, mostly inferring from the first lessons)

January 4, 2015

MNMStraw

Yes :) no indefinite article in Irish (at least in my knowledge thus far lol), but we put must put one into a sentence in English; therefore:

cailín = girl -or- a girl (in English, a sentence would not read "Girl drinks." but rather "A girl drinks.".

The Irish definite article is "an" for singular nouns and "na" for plural.

an cailín = the girl
na cailíní = the girls

January 10, 2015

bdecutler

Thanks!

February 1, 2015

BrunAnimas

So "Ólann" means "to drink"? Or it is a variation of "drink" in infinitive?

December 14, 2014

galaxyrocker

Irish doesn't have infinitive like English does. Instead they use the verbal noun to express it. The "dictionary form" of the Irish word is instead their imperative second person singular form. What is given here is the conjugation for the third person present-habitual.

December 14, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.