"Ólanncailín."

Translation:A girl drinks.

4 years ago

7 Comments


bdecutler
bdecutler

How can you tellbif it is "a girl" or "the girl". I put one and DL said it was the other and counted it wrong.

4 years ago

galexior

It seems like simple nouns like girl and man have the "a" built in, so "a girl" is "cailín", but "Án cailín" is "the girl". "Án" seems to be the part that makes it a specific improper noun. (I'm new to this, mostly inferring from the first lessons)

4 years ago

MNMStraw
MNMStrawPlus

Yes :) no indefinite article in Irish (at least in my knowledge thus far lol), but we put must put one into a sentence in English; therefore:

cailín = girl -or- a girl (in English, a sentence would not read "Girl drinks." but rather "A girl drinks.".

The Irish definite article is "an" for singular nouns and "na" for plural.

an cailín = the girl
na cailíní = the girls

4 years ago

bdecutler
bdecutler

Thanks!

3 years ago

BrunAnimas
BrunAnimas

So "Ólann" means "to drink"? Or it is a variation of "drink" in infinitive?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish doesn't have infinitive like English does. Instead they use the verbal noun to express it. The "dictionary form" of the Irish word is instead their imperative second person singular form. What is given here is the conjugation for the third person present-habitual.

4 years ago

Dubravkoma1

A girl drinks

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.