Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nous allons lui répondre."

Translation:We are going to reply to her.

3 years ago

21 Comments


dunedin17

could also be "we are going to reply to her" ??

3 years ago

CeciEstLaVie

I think so. «Lui» as an indirect object pronoun can be masculine or feminine. Meanwhile, «lui» as a stressed pronoun, or as a pronoun following a preposition (pour, à, devant, selon) must be masculine. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/lui

3 years ago

Ericthelinguist

Lui is an indirect object pronoun for masculine/feminine. I think you mean "lui" can only be masculine as a stressed pronoun, to which ou are absolutely right.

3 years ago

CeciEstLaVie

Thanks. Yes, I should have written "«lui» as an indirect object pronoun" rather than "direct object". I have amended that now. And it's «lui» either stressed or following a preposition that has to be masculine. I should have solidified that fuzzy bit of grammar for myself before responding, but no one had answered this for 3 months.

3 years ago

morreux

I cant hear lui in this at all unless i play the slow one, I think listening en francais is my weakest point in the language can anyone give me some tips on improving that?

1 year ago

omarmohali

Why is this an indirect object. Why is lui used instead of le? is "Nous allons le repondre" wrong?

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

The answer to the question is that "him" is not what is being replied, but the reply is given "to him", hence it is an indirect object. Open this in your browser: https://www.thoughtco.com/indirect-object-pronoun-1369026

1 year ago

DongWookKi2

How to know where to put Indirect Object? Why between allons and repondre ? ?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Usually, it goes immediately before the active verb (répondre, in this case). Remember that with the futur proche, "allons" is used as a kind of auxiliary verb. Here's a link for the rule (and the exceptions) for indirect object placement: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects.htm

2 years ago

ah.nabil

We will answer him.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Duolingo used to accept "will + verb" for futur proche, but it seems now to save the "will + verb" for translating the future tense. For futur proche, use "going to" + verb.

1 year ago

jr_ramone
jr_ramone

how about "we are going to answer him back"?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

To "answer (someone) back" is indeed considered to be rude. If you don't mean it as a rude (indolent) reply, just "answer him" or "reply to him" is all you need. Please open this link in your browser: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/r%c3%a9pondre/67687

1 year ago

Liana258086

Why is wrong: we are going to reply him

1 year ago

SabnSaa

In English, one doesn't "reply xxx", but reply TO something or someone. IOW, it takes an object as a prepositional phrase but not a direct object.

1 year ago

jonjon737

Please, why does lui precede the verb in the following sentence (by way of an example)... 'nous lui avons déjà posé cette question'? I'm utterly confused as to its correct placement. Thanks.

1 year ago

geddesss

10 months on, so I hope it makes sense now, but if not we have the following rule:

'When the verb is accompanied by the auxiliary verbs "avoir" and "etre", direct and indirect object pronouns appear immediately before the auxiliary'.

In your example, the auxiliary verb is 'avons', so 'lui' precedes it.

11 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

To add to the excellent note by rossgeddes1995, the difference is that one sentence is using a compound past tense (nous lui avons déjà posé cette question) and the other is using the near future, futur proche (nous allons lui répondre). When using a compound tense, the object of the verb is placed before the conjugated verb (i.e., the auxiliary). When there are two different verbs, e.g., aller + répondre, the object pronoun is placed before the verb it is related to, i.e., "respond to him". Open this link in your browser for more information: https://www.thoughtco.com/french-object-pronouns-1368886

11 months ago

AjmalDanie

What are going to answer her?

3 months ago

AjmalDanie

Sorry I mean we are going to reply her

3 months ago

ocelotish

Is there a good way to emphasize the her? Like "We are going to respond to her (but not him)"?

2 months ago