1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Nej tak."

"Nej tak."

Translation:No thank you.

December 15, 2014

19 Comments


Ryan214057

i wonder if t could also be said as no thanks


Atta498115

I tried and it was marked as wrong.


Nyssa.Traken

Sadly this did not work


Brandonauto

it works on other things, i'm not sure why it doesn't work here


Arabella210259

We should report it then


JanusF

No not in danish


cmullerb

Could it be only "no thank "


Danie737862

I put that on there and it was wrong because it's the exact correct translation.


Danie737862

I mean its NOT the correct translation


del_orrian

And the power of ju ju


xKingConduitx

"Nej" means Bye and No?


DouglasTak2

Nope. Nej only means no. Hej Hej and farvel (may have spelt it wrong) mean goodbye


Skq2Nkgt

No, "Nej" only means no


michalak4140

Bug in the software. I typed the expected translation but still got it wrong.


Lileo15

Nej tak = no thanks. There is no need to translate with "YOU"


Matthew53527

And "Tak" in Polish means "Yes" in English

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.