1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Nej tak."

"Nej tak."

Translation:No thank you.

December 15, 2014

23 Comments


Ryan214057

i wonder if t could also be said as no thanks


Atta498115

I tried and it was marked as wrong.


Brandonauto

it works on other things, i'm not sure why it doesn't work here


Arabella210259

We should report it then


Nyssa.Traken

Sadly this did not work


ceejen

"No thanks" should be accepted as well, in my opinion


JanusF

No not in danish


cmullerb

Could it be only "no thank "


ceejen

You can't say "no thank" in english, so that is incorrect.


Danie737862

I put that on there and it was wrong because it's the exact correct translation.


Danie737862

I mean its NOT the correct translation


Lileo15

Nej tak = no thanks. There is no need to translate with "YOU"


Matthew53527

And "Tak" in Polish means "Yes" in English


del_orrian

And the power of ju ju


xKingConduitx

"Nej" means Bye and No?


DouglasTak2

Nope. Nej only means no. Hej Hej and farvel (may have spelt it wrong) mean goodbye


Skq2Nkgt

No, "Nej" only means no


michalak4140

Bug in the software. I typed the expected translation but still got it wrong.


geometry667721

Next time you can report it to the developers using the report button, then it's more likely that it gets changed than if you write it into the user discussion

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.