"Man"

Translation:Man

December 15, 2014

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TindraSten

Wow, turning Man into Man was SOOO hard


Edis230490

i typed One and it is right too :-) Man is not just Man


Robbadob

That's one as in the pronoun. "One shan't", etc. [2019/05/03]


NattKullav1

In case you don't know yet, "Man" can translate to "Husband" too.


victoria1080011

Good to know, I just started to learn Sweden, like, ten minutes ago


EazzyLilE

Same i litteraly just got duolingo


HoroTanuki

It can also be karl, right?


Zmrzlina

Karl means man too, but it's more rarely used.


alphadamir

Yes, if the person saying it is 75+ years old


Bearsworth

Yes, but using "karl" is a bit more rough if you will. It would actually be used as a bit of a more masculine form of "man". You would say something like "Han är en riktig karl" and it would be a bit like "he is a real man's man". Some might even say it's a little bit primitive, it is not something you would expect to hear from everyday people, especially the younger generation.


AishnaSing

Yeah it makes sense. Like we say "He is my man" means he is my husband. Thank you.


Christian413166

Kinda like German "ein Mann", and french "un homme", both translating to either "man" or "husband"


Matti.se

When does 'man' become 'män' ?


Lundgren8

In the plural, just like ”man → men” in English.


Matti.se

Ahh! Makes sense, Tack så mycket


DeeWolens

Is it pronounced the same? Sorry


Lundgren8

Män is pronounced like men yes.


araruney

I just wonder why there aren't tips popping up in Swedish like there is in German? It made a huge difference for me,i just flied right through German,even though Swedish seems much easier for me.

What would be most helpful is a little help with -en and -ett words and possibly explanation of how to pronounce Swedish vowels mainly,because when you get a task to write what is said it's often troublesome.

And then there's k turning into sh sound which i still don't understand how it works,g sometimes being pronounced like j,and y can be an u or i,i have no idea. -Kyrkan is read like shurkan,i don't understand why -Genom is read like jenom,so when do i say g and when do i say j ? I'm probably forgetting something but these are concers enough


Arnauti

I think those tips are only in the so called in-house courses – the first courses that were made by Duo staff. The courses that are built by volunteers like ours don't have the tools to create those tips, unfortunately.


Sopstoa

so this is not built by duo?


Edmy17

And Män is Men?


GodAnubis

Why does "Man" apparently translate into "you" and "one" as well as "man"?


Arnauti

It's the impersonal pronoun used in sentences like Man har alltid ett val ->'One always has a choice' or 'You always have a choice'.


sboy85

Man, no a man?


Arnauti

'a man' is en man


Woof.

OMG this was soooo hard. I had so much trouble with this one!


simontablazon

This may be the most difficult translation in Duolingo.


Kaatgurl

Man is soooooooo difficult.


Mirealyn

What helped me was this:

https://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/how-to-use-man-in-swedish/

They explain how it's used in different ways


Edis230490

Man is One or Man


Manca40333

Waht is a difference between MAN and MANNEN?


Josh_Overlien

Man in Norwegian is only ever the genderless, non-specific 'you'. Mann in Norwegian is the indefinite version of 'man', as in en mann. Mannen is the definite form, the man.


jellywyrm_alt

Mann - man Mannen - the man Mennene - The men Menn - Men


McKennaMel3

Whats the difference from man and mannen?


simontablazon

Man just means "man" and Mannen means "the man". The "-en" at the end means "the".


AishnaSing

I am learning Swedish because of Joel Kinnaman. He speaks so good.


PJ_Abbruzzese

I'm learning Swedish because of Joel Berghult from the YouTube channel Roomieofficial. XD


OxHAPPINESSxO

duilingo doesnt like my voice, and neither do you


fxgato

I literally said man man man


woooooooot

i said it correctly and it marked me as wrong. ❤❤❤❤❤❤, microphone!!


Bearsworth

Because this sentence is cut off from "en man", you can still slightly hear the "en" which makes you want to type it in.

I reported it as "does not sound right" in hopes that they will make a unique recording. If everyone reports it, it increases the chances.


Rahel557477

❤❤❤❤❤❤


jellywyrm_alt

first question woooooooo

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.