"Man"

Translation:Man

December 15, 2014

44 Comments


TindraSten

Wow, turning Man into Man was SOOO hard


Edis230490

i typed One and it is right too :-) Man is not just Man


Robbadob

That's one as in the pronoun. "One shan't", etc. [2019/05/03]


NattKullav1

In case you don't know yet, "Man" can translate to "Husband" too.


victoria1080011

Good to know, I just started to learn Sweden, like, ten minutes ago


EazzyLilE

Same i litteraly just got duolingo


HoroTanuki

It can also be karl, right?


Zmrzlina

Karl means man too, but it's more rarely used.


alphadamir

Yes, if the person saying it is 75+ years old


Bearsworth

Yes, but using "karl" is a bit more rough if you will. It would actually be used as a bit of a more masculine form of "man". You would say something like "Han är en riktig karl" and it would be a bit like "he is a real man's man". Some might even say it's a little bit primitive, it is not something you would expect to hear from everyday people, especially the younger generation.


Matti.se

When does 'man' become 'män' ?


Lundgren8

In the plural, just like ”man → men” in English.


Matti.se

Ahh! Makes sense, Tack så mycket


DeeWolens

Is it pronounced the same? Sorry


Lundgren8

Män is pronounced like men yes.


araruney

I just wonder why there aren't tips popping up in Swedish like there is in German? It made a huge difference for me,i just flied right through German,even though Swedish seems much easier for me.

What would be most helpful is a little help with -en and -ett words and possibly explanation of how to pronounce Swedish vowels mainly,because when you get a task to write what is said it's often troublesome.

And then there's k turning into sh sound which i still don't understand how it works,g sometimes being pronounced like j,and y can be an u or i,i have no idea. -Kyrkan is read like shurkan,i don't understand why -Genom is read like jenom,so when do i say g and when do i say j ? I'm probably forgetting something but these are concers enough


Arnauti

I think those tips are only in the so called in-house courses – the first courses that were made by Duo staff. The courses that are built by volunteers like ours don't have the tools to create those tips, unfortunately.


Edmy17

And Män is Men?


GodAnubis

Why does "Man" apparently translate into "you" and "one" as well as "man"?


Arnauti

It's the impersonal pronoun used in sentences like Man har alltid ett val ->'One always has a choice' or 'You always have a choice'.


Arnauti

'a man' is en man


Amicia487664

What helped me was this:

https://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/how-to-use-man-in-swedish/

They explain how it's used in different ways


Woof.

OMG this was soooo hard. I had so much trouble with this one!


fxgato

I literally said man man man


q_w_p

i said it correctly and it marked me as wrong. ❤❤❤❤❤❤, microphone!!


N1ckHD

Who know Swedish and wants to clarify some things for me ? :) On this site I found that there are multiple forms for a verb. https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/komma There is the infinitiv; understood. Then there's the present; understood. Then the Preterium; I didn't understand it. Is it like "I was coming home when he heard that noise" or is it like "I CAME home too early that day." ? There's the Supinum too. What's that ?? And also, can you explain me what's with "ska / skola / skulle", please ? I searched and found out that it means "shall" or "will" but I'm not sure about that. Thanks a lot ;).


Antitone

infinitive: komma = to come * present: han kommer = he comes * preterite: han kom = he came * supine: han har kommit = he has come

Note that komma is an irregular verb... Here you can find the regular conjugations: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar . Then:

Jag ska(ll) komma = I will come * Jag skulle komma = I would come * These auxiliary verbs are actually conjugated forms of the verb skola (skola, skall/ska, skulle, skolat), but I bet you won't need skola or skolat for a very long time to come if ever...


Edis230490

Man is One or Man


Manca40333

Waht is a difference between MAN and MANNEN?


Josh_Overlien

Man in Norwegian is only ever the genderless, non-specific 'you'. Mann in Norwegian is the indefinite version of 'man', as in en mann. Mannen is the definite form, the man.


simontablazon

This may be the most difficult translation in Duolingo.


McKennaMel3

Whats the difference from man and mannen?


simontablazon

Man just means "man" and Mannen means "the man". The "-en" at the end means "the".


AishnaSing

I am learning Swedish because of Joel Kinnaman. He speaks so good.


OxHAPPINESSxO

duilingo doesnt like my voice, and neither do you


Sophiekoala17

Ok so i get that im trying to learn a language, but just... WHY ON EARTH DO WE HAVE TO TRANSLATE MAN INTO MAN??!!?!!???


Sub2-BenNNC-onYT

lol i thought it meant boy


Bearsworth

Because this sentence is cut off from "en man", you can still slightly hear the "en" which makes you want to type it in.

I reported it as "does not sound right" in hopes that they will make a unique recording. If everyone reports it, it increases the chances.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.