"Man"

Translation:Man

December 15, 2014

59 Comments


TindraSten

Wow, turning Man into Man was SOOO hard

December 25, 2014

Edis650616

i typed One and it is right too :-) Man is not just Man

April 5, 2018

NattKullav1

In case you don't know yet, "Man" can translate to "Husband" too.

January 12, 2015

victoria1080011

Good to know, I just started to learn Sweden, like, ten minutes ago

February 5, 2015

HoroTanuki

It can also be karl, right?

June 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Karl means man too, but it's more rarely used.

July 14, 2015

Josh_Overlien

Damn it Karl!

May 27, 2018

alphadamir

Yes, if the person saying it is 75+ years old

September 1, 2015

Matti.se

When does 'man' become 'män' ?

December 17, 2014

Lundgren8

In the plural, just like ”man → men” in English.

December 17, 2014

Matti.se

Ahh! Makes sense, Tack så mycket

December 17, 2014

MatisonDoo

Jdmnndhjjdnnijsjnbrbh yx !oii. Nnz b cx!mo c! K l n okg!ykx!rt!ykt!.yel?elko

March 24, 2017

DionneAnnFaint

Is it pronounced the same? Sorry

January 13, 2015

Lundgren8

Män is pronounced like men yes.

January 13, 2015

PayamElahian

No, I think it pronounce "man" and man pronounce "maan"

September 5, 2018

MatisonDoo

When it is Sweedish

March 24, 2017

araruney

I just wonder why there aren't tips popping up in Swedish like there is in German? It made a huge difference for me,i just flied right through German,even though Swedish seems much easier for me.

What would be most helpful is a little help with -en and -ett words and possibly explanation of how to pronounce Swedish vowels mainly,because when you get a task to write what is said it's often troublesome.

And then there's k turning into sh sound which i still don't understand how it works,g sometimes being pronounced like j,and y can be an u or i,i have no idea. -Kyrkan is read like shurkan,i don't understand why -Genom is read like jenom,so when do i say g and when do i say j ? I'm probably forgetting something but these are concers enough

June 28, 2015

Arnauti

I think those tips are only in the so called in-house courses – the first courses that were made by Duo staff. The courses that are built by volunteers like ours don't have the tools to create those tips, unfortunately.

November 8, 2015

Edmy17

And Män is Men?

September 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

November 14, 2016

GodAnubis

Why does "Man" apparently translate into "you" and "one" as well as "man"?

October 31, 2015

Arnauti

It's the impersonal pronoun used in sentences like Man har alltid ett val ->'One always has a choice' or 'You always have a choice'.

November 8, 2015

Kiki534385

Tack!

January 20, 2018

Miloira487664

What helped me was this:

https://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/how-to-use-man-in-swedish/

They explain how it's used in different ways

January 18, 2019

Woof.

OMG this was soooo hard. I had so much trouble with this one!

September 16, 2017

N1ckHD

Who know Swedish and wants to clarify some things for me ? :) On this site I found that there are multiple forms for a verb. https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/komma There is the infinitiv; understood. Then there's the present; understood. Then the Preterium; I didn't understand it. Is it like "I was coming home when he heard that noise" or is it like "I CAME home too early that day." ? There's the Supinum too. What's that ?? And also, can you explain me what's with "ska / skola / skulle", please ? I searched and found out that it means "shall" or "will" but I'm not sure about that. Thanks a lot ;).

May 20, 2015

Antitone

infinitive: komma = to come * present: han kommer = he comes * preterite: han kom = he came * supine: han har kommit = he has come

Note that komma is an irregular verb... Here you can find the regular conjugations: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar . Then:

Jag ska(ll) komma = I will come * Jag skulle komma = I would come * These auxiliary verbs are actually conjugated forms of the verb skola (skola, skall/ska, skulle, skolat), but I bet you won't need skola or skolat for a very long time to come if ever...

July 14, 2015

MatisonDoo

Thak you and um well um i love you !!! Love maddie Spencer

March 24, 2017

MatisonDoo

I love my kindle

March 24, 2017

santeriboy1

Man, no a man?

April 4, 2017

Arnauti

'a man' is en man

June 11, 2017

Edis650616

Man is One or Man

April 5, 2018

Manca40333

Waht is a difference between MAN and MANNEN?

July 20, 2018

Josh_Overlien

Man in Norwegian is only ever the genderless, non-specific 'you'. Mann in Norwegian is the indefinite version of 'man', as in en mann. Mannen is the definite form, the man.

July 20, 2018

Martin865222

So that was HAAARD

January 16, 2019

simontablazon

This may be the most difficult translation in Duolingo.

January 25, 2019

McKennaMel3

Whats the difference from man and mannen?

April 8, 2019

simontablazon

Man just means "man" and Mannen means "the man". The "-en" at the end means "the".

April 8, 2019

Neo_Twintails21

why is man in swedish still man in english

November 15, 2016

NattKullav1

They came from the same root word in Proto-indoeuropean language *man-

November 15, 2016

Kodi54565

Really? I thought it had something to do with the mixing of the languages and borrowing of words because of scandanavian settlers in england

March 20, 2018

NattKullav1

The word man/mann was presented in both England and Scandinavian countries long before Scandinavian contact. It inherited, not borrowed.

April 5, 2018

helloolleh

Is there any way to tell them that you cant currently hear or speak so they stop giving you these questions?

November 23, 2016

Emily_Sytek

I just read through all the comments and it seemed very confusing and now I'm questioning my existence. XD also man=man and men=män why.

June 11, 2017

Arnauti

Well, it's irregular in both languages in pretty much the same way but you couldn't very well spell the plural version with ä in English since you don't have that letter … :D

June 11, 2017

ibr428005

I wonder which teanslation it accepts

February 1, 2019

tomboraas

I did it!

June 30, 2018

mikerobb4

I can't hear anything on my galaxy smartphone. ( The sound is OK on youtube )

July 12, 2018

ThoopidThathe

Im doing this coz it told me i forgot hon and vatten hon=woman vatten=water...

June 26, 2017

vadheterdu11

Pojake

October 23, 2017

vadheterdu11

Mannan

October 23, 2017

vadheterdu11

Man

October 23, 2017

vadheterdu11

Men

October 23, 2017

vadheterdu11

Mannan

October 23, 2017

vadheterdu11

Man

October 23, 2017

vadheterdu11

Men

October 23, 2017

iwjgf

Gw

November 16, 2017

Aleksandra426611

cool

February 24, 2018

vadheterdu11

Mannen

October 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.