1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I sleep away from you."

"I sleep away from you."

Translation:Eu durmo longe de você.

July 15, 2013

13 Comments


DominoD87

Do English speakers use this sentence?


[deactivated user]

Jdm249

    "I sleep far away from you." is what we would say.


brom4880

    We also might say "I sleep separately from you"


RobertWeiss

    I assume the English intends something along the lines of I'm travelling and staying over night away from my spouse. However, I'd probably use the word 'apart' in the sentence, not 'away'. If I was sleeping on the edge of the bed facing away from my spouse who was on the other side of the bed, I might almost say that phrase. Almost.


spacepug

    Could I say: eu durmo longe de ti?


scraff

    So would "I stay away from you" be "eu fico longe de você"?


Paulenrique

    Yes, that's it!


nyetovich135

    How can you say "longe de ti"? It's such a tongue twister


Luis_Domingos

    Only if you're in a region of Brazil where "tu" is used as the informal you (or in Portugal), and you're with someone with whom you feel like you can be informal with: a friend, a close relative, a romantic partner, etc.


Tony292327

    Why not "Eu durmo embora de você?" Isnt this correct too?


Paulenrique

    No.

    Embora = though/although. When it is along with the verb ir, it means "away". So it does not work here.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.