"I sleep away from you."

Translation:Eu durmo longe de você.

July 15, 2013

13 Comments


DominoD87

Do English speakers use this sentence?

July 15, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Not really

    February 7, 2014

Jdm249

    "I sleep far away from you." is what we would say.

    February 21, 2014

brom4880

    We also might say "I sleep separately from you"

    February 7, 2018

spacepug

    Could I say: eu durmo longe de ti?

    October 5, 2016

Paulenrique

    Yes, also right.

    October 5, 2016

scraff

    So would "I stay away from you" be "eu fico longe de você"?

    May 7, 2017

Paulenrique

    Yes, that's it!

    May 7, 2017

RobertWeiss

    I assume the English intends something along the lines of I'm travelling and staying over night away from my spouse. However, I'd probably use the word 'apart' in the sentence, not 'away'. If I was sleeping on the edge of the bed facing away from my spouse who was on the other side of the bed, I might almost say that phrase. Almost.

    March 14, 2015

nyetovich135

    How can you say "longe de ti"? It's such a tongue twister

    July 31, 2015

Luis_Domingos

    Only if you're in a region of Brazil where "tu" is used as the informal you (or in Portugal), and you're with someone with whom you feel like you can be informal with: a friend, a close relative, a romantic partner, etc.

    July 31, 2015

Tony292327

    Why not "Eu durmo embora de você?" Isnt this correct too?

    May 7, 2017

Paulenrique

    No.

    Embora = though/although. When it is along with the verb ir, it means "away". So it does not work here.

    May 8, 2017
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.