1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He fights with the man but w…

"He fights with the man but why?"

Translation:Troideann sé leis an bhfear ach cén fáth?

December 15, 2014

13 Comments


BlueWillow991967

Why is "fear" eclipsed here but in the sentence the teacher and parent fight there's no eclipsis?


galaxyrocker

leis an causes the eclipse (or lenition, depending on the dialect) of the following noun. I don't know what the other sentence was, but that's why this one is lenited.


silmeth

Does this mean that he fights alongside the men, he fights the man (is his opponent), or can this mean both?


scilling

Like English, it could be either “alongside” or “against”.


donna382364

Why do we need "leis." Why isn't "le" suffiient?


mwasson

There are two different words spelt "leis." The first is the combined form of "le + sé", meaning "with him." But there's another transformation some prepositions--mainly those that end in vowels--undergo when they're followed by "an":

i + an -> sa faoi + an -> faoin do + an -> don de + an -> den

le also does a transformation like this, but it keeps the "an":

le + an -> leis an

I'm not sure why it ended up like that instead of, say, "len" or "lén", but that's just the way it is in Irish. Something to memorize and be careful about, since it's so easily confusable with the le + sé leis.


Trodaire

I didn't eclipse fear and it was counted correct and said another translation is leis an bhfear. As far as i know, I should have been wrong. Are there instances where it wouldn't eclipse?


SatharnPHL
Mod

In Ulster Irish they lenite instead of eclipsing after an+preposition, so in Ulster Irish they say leis an fhear.


Trodaire

Go raibh maith agat!


ReneeLozan1

So, as a stupid American, would I be forgiven for at least, trying (regardless of dialect), or would I be laughed at as a "stupid American"?


OisnODrisc1

I put a séimhiú rather than an urú on fear and it let me away with it, is that correct or was Duolingo going soft on me?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Ulster Irish uses a séimhiú rather than an urú after "preposition + an", so they say leis an fhear in Donegal Irish.

Even though Duolingo teaches ag an bhfear, a decision was made to accept ag an fhear as an acceptable answer in exercises like this, for the sake of people who had already learned some Ulster Irish. As there is no way for Duolingo to tell whether you entered ag an fhear because you are learning Ulster Irish, or because you couldn't remember what you had been taught here on Duolingo, Duolingo doesn't actually know if it was letting you away with it, or if your answer was actually correct.

:-)


OisnODrisc1

Thanks very much, that's really interesting! I actually did grow up in a border county and I've noticed some of the things I learned in school are a bit different from what Duolingo teaches, especially with pronouncing the ends of words (like saying the 'a' in 'nua', or the 'u' in 'inniu'). I think it was just a mistake this time but I'm future if I confuse my urú and séimhiú I'll be sure to blame it on Ulster Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started