1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caitheann tú gúna."

"Caitheann gúna."

Translation:You wear a dress.

December 15, 2014

16 Comments


Schatzie

In English "are wearing" and "wear" are used interchangeably, and are accepted as such in other duolingo language applications. Not here. :(


galaxyrocker

I disagree with them being interchangeable in English. "You wear a dress" to me expresses more habitualness, and honestly sounds odd by itself, unless a command (which this Irish sentence isn't). "You are wearing a dress" is expressing what is being done at that moment. The same distinction exists in Irish (and some argue it's where English developed its distinction from), with the one given here being habitual and the other not.

As for other languages, this extinction doesn't really exist, which is why it's accepted. Como una manzana can mean "I eat an apple" or "I am eating an apple." That's not true for Irish.


leelgrant

In Spanish, wouldn't it be more accurate to say "Estoy comiendo una manzana"?


galaxyrocker

If you wanted to stress that you are wearing it at that moment. But, unlike English and Irish, Spanish doesn't use the progressive very often, instead relying on the present to cover it.


Amelite

So you are saying that in Irish there are two distinct expressions (like in English)? How would you say the "right now" version ("You are wearing a dress.") in Irish?


galaxyrocker

Tá tú ag caitheamh gúna


Byblos2

So this is the STANDARD (only) way to express "you are wearing," present progressive? This and the present (You wear a dress) are distinct and different?


galaxyrocker

Yes, it is distinct in all dialects and the standard. That said, you could say tá gúna ort, which is more like "you've got a dress on".


TobyBartels

Unlike the other languages taught on Duolingo, Irish makes the same distinction here as English does, which is why the Irish application behaves differently from the others.


RichardMik2

Is there a different word for "gown"? Because i put "you wear a gown" and i feel like that should've been accepted since gown and dress are pretty much the same thing.


scilling

Gúna and “gown” share the same etymology, and one of the translations of gúna is “gown”, so “gown” should be accepted as a translation for gúna.


Cheetaiean

Could you put something like:

Caitheann tú an gúna?


Knocksedan

an means "the" so Caitheann tú an gúna means "You wear the dress".


Codester3

If the meaning of the sentence was “I wear your dress”, what would the Irish be?


19O492554

"your dress" is do ghúna, so "I wear your dress" is caithim do ghúna.


PlasticBiddy

I wrote "You wear a frock." Seeing as frock and dress mean the same, could frock be allowed as a correct answer?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.