"The girl eats ice cream."

Translation:Flickan äter glass.

December 15, 2014

15 Comments


lorenagay

The word "glass" for "ice cream" is really unnerving.

June 1, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Its from French. Also English is a bit weird among Germanic languages (beyond all the Latin words) in that glass has a double S- it is Glas in Swedish, Dutch, German, Danish, and Afrikaans. This shouldn't be a confusion but it is because English doesn't know how spelling works

August 3, 2015

Reagan.T

i've never seen the word "tjejen" its always been Flickan

May 29, 2015

BramZon

Oh OK so you were not the only one.

August 10, 2015

andysbhm

What is the difference between "flickan" and "tjejen"?

April 19, 2016

skyjo77

It is the "definite singular of tjej". Tjej = girl or girl friend. // Flickan = the definite singular of "flicka". Flicka = girl or pocket.

" Attested since 1851 according to Svenska Akademiens ordbok. From Traveller Norwegian Romani kjei ‎(“girl; fiancée”) of Romani čai ‎(“girl; woman; wife”), a feminine form of čavo ‎(“boy”). Derived from the root found in the Sauraseni Prakrit (??) ‎(chāva), corresponding to Pali chāpa ‎(“the young of an animal”) ." (Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=tjejoldid=38133383 ) // The etymology of "flicka" is a bit vulgar. " Attested since 1591. Origin according to "Nationalencyklopediens ordbok" (NEO) is uncertain, but according to "Svenska Akademiens ordbok" (SAOB), it stems from Norwegian "flikkja", "light-hearted or irresponsible woman", and flikkja, "hussy; tramp; slut", which are in turn related to flikja/fleikja, "gape; to open oneself" (used about clothing). Possibly related to the modern Swedish word flik ‎(“flap, tab”). " (Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/flicka#Swedish )

June 16, 2016

Nick9534

How would you say tjejen?

November 14, 2017

xxLaurensxx

I thought girl was "flickan"? I allowed me to use "tjejen"

January 30, 2016

devalanteriel

tjej is a semi-colloquial word for "girl", but it's used in virtually all age groups. A flicka, though, is always a female child.

May 17, 2017

OskarValka

Flickan or Kvinnan what is the difference

March 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Girl" or "woman" respectively.

March 9, 2015

ThoopidThathe

Girl and woman there is a PRETTY BIG DIFFERENCE... :)

May 17, 2017

BramZon

Girl & woman. Big difference.

August 10, 2015

Emmanuelle297113

I wrote flicka not flickan whats the difference??

June 29, 2016

ThoopidThathe

Flicka means girl flickan means the girl

May 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.