1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats ice cream."

"The girl eats ice cream."

Translation:Flickan äter glass.

December 15, 2014

18 Comments


lorenagay

The word "glass" for "ice cream" is really unnerving.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Its from French. Also English is a bit weird among Germanic languages (beyond all the Latin words) in that glass has a double S- it is Glas in Swedish, Dutch, German, Danish, and Afrikaans. This shouldn't be a confusion but it is because English doesn't know how spelling works


Reagan.T

i've never seen the word "tjejen" its always been Flickan


BramZon

Oh OK so you were not the only one.


andysbhm

What is the difference between "flickan" and "tjejen"?


skyjo77

It is the "definite singular of tjej". Tjej = girl or girl friend. // Flickan = the definite singular of "flicka". Flicka = girl or pocket.

" Attested since 1851 according to Svenska Akademiens ordbok. From Traveller Norwegian Romani kjei ‎(“girl; fiancée”) of Romani čai ‎(“girl; woman; wife”), a feminine form of čavo ‎(“boy”). Derived from the root found in the Sauraseni Prakrit (??) ‎(chāva), corresponding to Pali chāpa ‎(“the young of an animal”) ." (Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=tjejoldid=38133383 ) // The etymology of "flicka" is a bit vulgar. " Attested since 1591. Origin according to "Nationalencyklopediens ordbok" (NEO) is uncertain, but according to "Svenska Akademiens ordbok" (SAOB), it stems from Norwegian "flikkja", "light-hearted or irresponsible woman", and flikkja, "hussy; tramp; slut", which are in turn related to flikja/fleikja, "gape; to open oneself" (used about clothing). Possibly related to the modern Swedish word flik ‎(“flap, tab”). " (Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/flicka#Swedish )


Nick9534

How would you say tjejen?


xxLaurensxx

I thought girl was "flickan"? I allowed me to use "tjejen"


devalanteriel

tjej is a semi-colloquial word for "girl", but it's used in virtually all age groups. A flicka, though, is always a female child.


OskarValka

Flickan or Kvinnan what is the difference


Zmrzlina

"Girl" or "woman" respectively.


ThoopidThathe

Girl and woman there is a PRETTY BIG DIFFERENCE... :)


BramZon

Girl & woman. Big difference.


Thehetaliankid

Flickan is "girl" and Kvinnan is "woman". Huge difference.


Emmanuelle297113

I wrote flicka not flickan whats the difference??


ThoopidThathe

Flicka means girl flickan means the girl


JessicaOli819692

Glas or glass? Duolingo spells it with double S however when in swedish speaking places i have seen it spelled glas.


devalanteriel
  • glass = ice cream
  • glas = glass (as in windows, bottles, etc.)

Note that it's not just a spelling difference. The vowels are different as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.