1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The bridge is very long."

"The bridge is very long."

Translation:De brug is heel lang.

December 15, 2014

5 Comments


Schatzie

Are heel and zeer interchangeable?


damnjan

"De brug is heel erg lang" - not accepted. Should it be?


KenMilne

"veel lang" was not accepted. What is the difference between heel and veel?


carolineroelo

when do you use groot and lang for saying something is long? i used lang in a previous sentence and it was refused for groot. Here i put groot and get refused..both meaning are so similar and you could say ' big' too.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.