1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nunca he visto un volcán."

"Nunca he visto un volcán."

Translation:I have never seen a volcano.

July 15, 2013

15 Comments


SteveVan

It's odd that the speaker in the audio accents "vol" instead of "can."


Milaena

Yes the stress is wrong :(


geneven

In fact, I put an accent there to match her pronunciation, then got the accents warning.


chloew1989

I have never seen Spock. :-)


ArtDuo

Van anyone tell how to make accents? I use an android phone and the option does not appear as it does on my laptop. Thanks.


catcampion

Hold the letter you want to accent, and the options will appear.


thebyohazard

In case you swype, you can adjust the settings to swype in Spanish, too. There's even a shortcut to switch languages/keyboard. Just swype from the swype key to the space bar. The Spanish keyboard gives you the ñ and the upside down punctuation ¿ ¡ Of course that might not help you learn the accents as well as typing them individually.


LandonThom

Hmm. That just tabs on my phone


rollermama

Hold down the letter and accented letters appear


Roger_Burke

I put "I have never visited a volcano" and somewhat grudgingly accept that is wrong, but the word does come from "visitare," Latin "to go to see." Grrrr.


ndhiatt

I put I had never instead of I have never. Why is that wrong?


LandonThom

I had never implies that you saw a volcano at some point in time. Like ,"I had never seen a volcano until I visited Mt Saint Helens.".... I have never implies you still haven't seen a volcano.


CountessOfOle

Simply put, it's a different tense than the one presented. "Nunca he visto" is the present perfect, which, in English, is, "I have never seen." "I had never seen" is past perfect, and would be written, "nunca había visto" in Spanish. The above comment explains the practical differences between the two tenses very well.


Tim294818

Isn't saw the same as seen?


TykaBooker

No... It should be "I never saw" or "I have never seen". In this sentence it is "I have never seen".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.