Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nunca he visto un volcán."

Translation:I have never seen a volcano.

0
5 years ago

14 Comments


chloew1989

I have never seen Spock. :-)

18
Reply14 years ago

SteveVan

It's odd that the speaker in the audio accents "vol" instead of "can."

16
Reply4 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

Yes the stress is wrong :(

6
Reply3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

In fact, I put an accent there to match her pronunciation, then got the accents warning.

3
Reply4 years ago

Roger_Burke

I put "I have never visited a volcano" and somewhat grudgingly accept that is wrong, but the word does come from "visitare," Latin "to go to see." Grrrr.

4
Reply3 years ago

ArtDuo
ArtDuo

Van anyone tell how to make accents? I use an android phone and the option does not appear as it does on my laptop. Thanks.

3
Reply3 years ago

catcampion

Hold the letter you want to accent, and the options will appear.

4
Reply3 years ago

thebyohazard

In case you swype, you can adjust the settings to swype in Spanish, too. There's even a shortcut to switch languages/keyboard. Just swype from the swype key to the space bar. The Spanish keyboard gives you the ñ and the upside down punctuation ¿ ¡ Of course that might not help you learn the accents as well as typing them individually.

1
Reply3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Hmm. That just tabs on my phone

0
Reply2 years ago

rollermama

Hold down the letter and accented letters appear

1
Reply2 years ago

ndhiatt

I put I had never instead of I have never. Why is that wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

I had never implies that you saw a volcano at some point in time. Like ,"I had never seen a volcano until I visited Mt Saint Helens.".... I have never implies you still haven't seen a volcano.

2
Reply2 years ago

Adailek
Adailek

Simply put, it's a different tense than the one presented. "Nunca he visto" is the present perfect, which, in English, is, "I have never seen." "I had never seen" is past perfect, and would be written, "nunca había visto" in Spanish. The above comment explains the practical differences between the two tenses very well.

0
Reply3 months ago

Tim294818

Isn't saw the same as seen?

0
Reply3 months ago