Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me duele todo el cuerpo."

Translation:My whole body hurts.

5 years ago

20 Comments


wmunnell

Are you kidding me?? "my entire body" is the correct answer, "my whole body" is not? And I thought I had a reasonably good grasp of English.

5 years ago

hunter18288

This seems to have been fixed now

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

But "ache ", which I thought was another translayion od " duele" is not accepted ! Is there a reason for this?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Ache" (noun),is a translation for "dolor" (noun), duele is a verb, it's "doler" = "to hurt". You can say a headache (dolor de cabeza), a stomach ache (dolor de estómago), but I don't see how you would use "ache" for the whole body. What was your sentence?

4 years ago

415raechill

In English, I would say that my whole body aches (verb). Or my head aches Or it ached yesterday. Or i have an ache (which doesn't define the body part). As a verb, it tends to describe a subtler sensation than hurt, which is more intense. Example: Last week I twisted my ankle so badly it hurt too much to walk. A few days ago, the pain dulled down to an ache and I'm able to limp along.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

On the money! Of course "ache" is correct. Another report!

4 years ago

felsan82

I am wrong telling "It hurts all my body"? I am not english speaker.

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

That's not how a native speaker would communicate that, in any register. These would work:

-My whole body hurts.

-My entire body hurts.

-My body hurts all over.

-All of my body hurts (rare).

-Variations of the above with "is hurting"

There really isn't a construction with "It" that would be used normally. Now, you might say, "It hurts!" referring to any pain in general, but there's not a natural way to work that into a sentence that identifies a part of the body that hurts.

I hope this is helpful.

3 years ago

felsan82

Very helpful, thank you.

3 years ago

DebWeber
DebWeber

But not "my whole body hurts me"?

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

That seems correct, though maybe somewhat rare or awkward.

3 years ago

espeekespanish

"it hurts my whole body" was marked wrong. worth reporting?

3 years ago

dphil97

This sentence is especially relevant as i turn 30

2 years ago

stevon.mcc

I put I hurt my whole body

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

"I hurt my whole body" means that you caused an injury to your whole body. It doesn't equate to the original sentence, which means that your whole body currently has pain.

3 years ago

mikeb102
mikeb102

"my body hurts all over" is not accepted 7/26/15?

3 years ago

sjmartin55

"I hurt all over my body" is wrong? I have actually used this sentence...means exactly the same thing.

3 years ago

sjmartin55

"My body hurts" should be acceptable; whether you say "my entire body", "my whole body", or "all of my body", it still would mean the same as "my body hurts". We don't partition it into parts unless specified. To say "all of my body hurts" can easily be correctly shortened to "my body hurts". It means exactly the same thing.

2 years ago

A.A.R-O-N

The construction of this sentence confuses me. Why is the object pronoun "me" necessary? Why is "my entire body" not referred to as "todo mi cuerpo"? Why wouldn't "duele" come after "todo mi cuerpo"? What do I need to grasp to understand why the sentence is structured the way it is?

2 years ago

JuanNoble3

I agree

1 year ago