1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är så snygg!"

"Han är snygg!"

Translation:He is so handsome!

December 15, 2014

70 Comments


karola_w

Finally something useful haha :)


Azure_Waters

I like these sentences ...(;


A_Schwammerl

Ja, jag är så snygg. :)


lostdrewid

I choose to see this word as saying that someone who is handsome should be snuggled nods sagely


Steph.Ro

In German we have the equivalent schnuckelig. :D


SpoonLikesFrogs

I didn't even think of schnuckelig, but I knew it sounded kinda familiar


Ollyfer

If only anyone still used this word... I think that those who did so also still called cool things dufte or knorke. :'D


[deactivated user]

    Why, thanks, Duolingo! ;)


g.uh

    We use snygg only for male beauty? Or we can use it for women, kids and objects?


julia-kz

    "snygg" is not a masculine adjective, and can be used to describe basically everything. "Den där kvinnan är snygg" ("that woman is good-looking"), "jag hittade en snygg jacka på rean" ("I found a nice jacket on sale") etc.


Antoineclaisse

    Is "pretty" not strong enough?


Lundgren8

    No, that would be han är rätt/ganska snygg.


Antoineclaisse

    I meant "he is so pretty", not "he is pretty handsome". Thanks anyway!


Zmrzlina

    I think pretty and snygg don't correlate all too well, despite a considerable overlap. Snygg is more pretty as in hot and/or handsome, while pretty is more beautiful, isn't it?


julia-kz

    I, as a native Swedish person, would probably translate "söt" into "pretty" or "cute", and "snygg" into "hot" or "handsome".


Dood8

    In American English, pretty is more often referring to the beauty of a female or object while handsome is generally only used to describe males. He is pretty and she is handsome just aren't very common statements, though I have heard the former a few times. Cute is a more gender neutral term, but refers to a specific type of beauty, usually with some indication of smallness or daintiness, such as childlike or youthful features.


Yerrick

    Also this has changed over time; women were called "handsome" a century+ ago, for example.


WeLearn2

    I was going to say it, but your explanation is perfect.


agentjs

    So cool that the slang term "hot" in English was accepted lol


Dirack

    That mister snygg is just asking for a snog.


Zmrzlina

    Fun fact: Snygg is actually a Swedish surname.

    Back in the days, it was common or even mandatory for soldiers to be given a soldier's nom de guerre upon enlistment in the army. These could for example be some military nouns like Lans, Sköld and Svärd (Lance, Shield, Sword) or taken from nature, such as Björk, Ström and Berg (Birch, Stream, Mountain). Sometimes this name would be an adjective descriptive of some quality of the person. Thus, there are also surnames like Modig (courageous), Rask (quick), Sträng (strict, severe) or... Snygg. Which used to mean something like "petite", but changed meaning over the centuries to todays "hot" or "handsome". With time, they became family names in the 1800s and thus we today have a handful of soldiers' names being perfectly normal surnames today.

    A friend of mine actually carries the surname Snygg, and yes, he is tired of hearing that it's sooooo funny. :p


ninady1980

    Jaså! Sköldpadda = shield-something


Zmrzlina

    Yep, it means "shield-toad".


Steph.Ro

    Exactly like in German! Schildkröte. I always make my students enact some Ninja Turtle scene when they learn the word. :D


BlakeHasz

    Is there a difference between snygg and vacker?


Arnauti

    vacker is typically more about classical beauty. snygg is a 'younger and cooler' word, in meaning more like 'good-looking'.


JohannDunn

    So would you use 'vacker' for something like a painting or a building, or can it be for people too? And is 'snygg' exclusively for people and refers to attractiveness?


Arnauti

    vacker can be about people, buildings, or paintings etc.
    snygg works for all those things too but we don't normally use it about nature. Like, we'd say en vacker skog 'a beautiful forest' but less likely en snygg skog, because of what I said in my previous comment.


LiamLionUK

    What is the difference between "snygg" and "snygge" ? When I use the form ending in e, it was marked as incorrect.


Berniebud

    "-e" adjective forms work the same as definite adjective forms, except they're used for male nouns. It's a bit of a leftover from older Swedish where there were both feminine and masculine genders.

    It's only used before definite singular nouns, so:

    "Den snygge mannen", but "En snygg man" and "Mannen är snygg".


LiamLionUK

    Ah, I see. Tack så mycket! :)


Steph927304

    Why is the "rs" liaison not pronounced here like in "var så god"?


Yerrick

    It usually is. It's a weakness of this TTS program.


Steph.Ro

    It's not a weakness. It's a pronunciation rule that 's' is pronounced 'sh' if preceded by 'r'.

    Compare for example: "Som" and "näR Som helst"


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    A bit of "useless information" for those who like that kind of thing --

    The words snug (English) and snygg (Swedish) are almost certainly related. The original basic meaning of the former word was "compact, trim" and that of the latter "neat, tidy". By extension of meaning snygg came to signify "handsome", and in Lancashire dialect snug means not just "tight(-fitting)" but also ..."handsome".


mediat1

    in english a boy is said ti be handsome and a girl is the one described as pretty


Arnauti

    Only if you want to be conventional. The conventional Swedish options would be stilig and söt, respectively. snygg is a newer word in the sense 'good-looking' (it used to mean 'neat, clean') and doesn't carry any gendered connotation.


KaBa07

    Why is it not correct: He is looking handsome


devalanteriel

    You're missing the "so" in your translation.


BellaBliss

    declension of snygg please..?cant find it.. :-(


BellaBliss

    aww thank you so much! Tack sa mycket :-)


aimanshtayan

    Can anybody tell me the difference between "very" and " so " here, please !?


Arnauti

    'very' and its Swedish counterparts such as väldigt, mycket etc mean 'to a large degree'.
    'so' and can mean either 'to an extent that is clear from context' or 'to a large extent' but if it means the latter, it's more emphatic and emotional than mycket/'very'.

    This works pretty much the same in Swedish & English so go with for 'so' and mycket etc for 'very'.


Vilinthril

    Now I'm wondering whether “snygg” and German “schnuckelig” are related.


devalanteriel

    They do not appear to be related, no. :)


Vilinthril

    Yeah, you're probably right. German “schnuckelig” seems to be onomatopoetic, either from suck/eat sweets/kiss https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Schnuckel or (better attested, apparently) from sheep sounds. https://www.dwds.de/wb/Schnuckel


Aryan1337

    Will it be snygg for a girl too?


devalanteriel

    Yep, that's correct.


LazyLynxcat

    Svenskar är snygga


Farkhat.kz

    Jag är snyggare! :-)


JordiFaxon

    Hon är så snygg?


Arnauti

    She's so good-looking.


NordicWay

    When you have two g in a word and still not pronounced it , åh Sverige! xD


devalanteriel

    They, uhm, are pronounced, though... it's just not as audible as a clear g.


JavadMousa3

    Why should the word...very... be wrong


devalanteriel

    "very" is väldigt.


GaryAxelson

    I thought snygg can also be translated as "nice" but my answer was rejected.


devalanteriel

    No, snygg is only in the sense of being beautiful or handsome, so "nice" doesn't really work as a good translation.


KamranWali

    Shouldn't it be "Han är så snygge" since the gender is masculine?


devalanteriel

    No, the -e ending is only for the definite singular, but this is in the predicative indefinite.

    Also, please note that the -e ending is entirely optional.


KamranWali

    I see. Tack så mycket!


Amun_Ra_

    Can snygg be used for women as well? Or is it similar to calling a woman handsome in english? Doable, but not recommended.


devalanteriel

    snygg is completely gender neutral. :)


Tanya69534

    I love that word Snygg it sounds even more beautiful than english sneak or snug. It sounds like "Snügg". Correct me if I'm wrong. Tack så mycket.


Gnurfel

    How would you say "he is sexy" in Swedish? And where is it on the polite-vs-vulgar scale?


devalanteriel

    sexig, and about the same as in English.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.