"Han är snygg!"

Translation:He is so handsome!

December 15, 2014

53 Comments


karola_w

Finally something useful haha :)

January 11, 2015

Azure_Waters

I like these sentences ...(;

December 23, 2014

A_Schwammerl

Ja, jag är så snygg. :)

March 17, 2015

lostdrewid

I choose to see this word as saying that someone who is handsome should be snuggled nods sagely

February 2, 2016

George418878

Or snogged lol

July 17, 2017

Kelirya

Why, thanks, Duolingo! ;)

March 31, 2015

g.uh

We use snygg only for male beauty? Or we can use it for women, kids and objects?

July 19, 2015

julia-kz

"snygg" is not a masculine adjective, and can be used to describe basically everything. "Den där kvinnan är snygg" ("that woman is good-looking"), "jag hittade en snygg jacka på rean" ("I found a nice jacket on sale") etc.

September 12, 2015

Antoineclaisse

Is "pretty" not strong enough?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

No, that would be han är rätt/ganska snygg.

December 29, 2014

Antoineclaisse

I meant "he is so pretty", not "he is pretty handsome". Thanks anyway!

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

I think pretty and snygg don't correlate all too well, despite a considerable overlap. Snygg is more pretty as in hot and/or handsome, while pretty is more beautiful, isn't it?

November 25, 2015

julia-kz

I, as a native Swedish person, would probably translate "söt" into "pretty" or "cute", and "snygg" into "hot" or "handsome".

November 25, 2015

Dood8

In American English, pretty is more often referring to the beauty of a female or object while handsome is generally only used to describe males. He is pretty and she is handsome just aren't very common statements, though I have heard the former a few times. Cute is a more gender neutral term, but refers to a specific type of beauty, usually with some indication of smallness or daintiness, such as childlike or youthful features.

January 21, 2016

Yerrick

Also this has changed over time; women were called "handsome" a century+ ago, for example.

September 16, 2016

WeLearn2

I was going to say it, but your explanation is perfect.

October 13, 2018

loveswedishgirls

So cool that the slang term "hot" in English was accepted lol

October 11, 2015

Dirack

That mister snygg is just asking for a snog.

November 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Fun fact: Snygg is actually a Swedish surname.

Back in the days, it was common or even mandatory for soldiers to be given a soldier's nom de guerre upon enlistment in the army. These could for example be some military nouns like Lans, Sköld and Svärd (Lance, Shield, Sword) or taken from nature, such as Björk, Ström and Berg (Birch, Stream, Mountain). Sometimes this name would be an adjective descriptive of some quality of the person. Thus, there are also surnames like Modig (courageous), Rask (quick), Sträng (strict, severe) or... Snygg. Which used to mean something like "petite", but changed meaning over the centuries to todays "hot" or "handsome". With time, they became family names in the 1800s and thus we today have a handful of soldiers' names being perfectly normal surnames today.

A friend of mine actually carries the surname Snygg, and yes, he is tired of hearing that it's sooooo funny. :p

November 25, 2015

ninady1980

Jaså! Sköldpadda = shield-something

March 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yep, it means "shield-toad".

March 6, 2016

BlakeHasz

Is there a difference between snygg and vacker?

March 6, 2016

Arnauti

vacker is typically more about classical beauty. snygg is a 'younger and cooler' word, in meaning more like 'good-looking'.

April 21, 2016

JohannDunn

So would you use 'vacker' for something like a painting or a building, or can it be for people too? And is 'snygg' exclusively for people and refers to attractiveness?

September 11, 2017

Arnauti

vacker can be about people, buildings, or paintings etc.
snygg works for all those things too but we don't normally use it about nature. Like, we'd say en vacker skog 'a beautiful forest' but less likely en snygg skog, because of what I said in my previous comment.

September 11, 2017

LiamLionUK

What is the difference between "snygg" and "snygge" ? When I use the form ending in e, it was marked as incorrect.

November 3, 2015

Berniebud

"-e" adjective forms work the same as definite adjective forms, except they're used for male nouns. It's a bit of a leftover from older Swedish where there were both feminine and masculine genders.

It's only used before definite singular nouns, so:

"Den snygge mannen", but "En snygg man" and "Mannen är snygg".

November 3, 2015

LiamLionUK

Ah, I see. Tack så mycket! :)

November 4, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack!

January 10, 2016

Steph927304

Why is the "rs" liaison not pronounced here like in "var så god"?

June 9, 2016

Yerrick

It usually is. It's a weakness of this TTS program.

September 16, 2016

mediat1

in english a boy is said ti be handsome and a girl is the one described as pretty

August 20, 2016

Arnauti

Only if you want to be conventional. The conventional Swedish options would be stilig and söt, respectively. snygg is a newer word in the sense 'good-looking' (it used to mean 'neat, clean') and doesn't carry any gendered connotation.

November 9, 2016

KaBa07

Why is it not correct: He is looking handsome

January 3, 2017

devalanteriel

You're missing the "so" in your translation.

January 3, 2017

BellaBliss

declension of snygg please..?cant find it.. :-(

June 25, 2017

BellaBliss

aww thank you so much! Tack sa mycket :-)

June 25, 2017

aimanshtayan

Can anybody tell me the difference between "very" and " so " here, please !?

September 4, 2017

Arnauti

'very' and its Swedish counterparts such as väldigt, mycket etc mean 'to a large degree'.
'so' and can mean either 'to an extent that is clear from context' or 'to a large extent' but if it means the latter, it's more emphatic and emotional than mycket/'very'.

This works pretty much the same in Swedish & English so go with for 'so' and mycket etc for 'very'.

September 11, 2017

JordiFaxon

Hon är så snygg?

April 21, 2016

Arnauti

She's so good-looking.

April 21, 2016

JordiFaxon

Thanks!

April 21, 2016

NordicWay

When you have two g in a word and still not pronounced it , åh Sverige! xD

May 28, 2017

devalanteriel

They, uhm, are pronounced, though... it's just not as audible as a clear g.

May 28, 2017

JavadMousa3

Why should the word...very... be wrong

December 12, 2017

devalanteriel

"very" is väldigt.

July 28, 2018

GaryAxelson

I thought snygg can also be translated as "nice" but my answer was rejected.

January 29, 2018

devalanteriel

No, snygg is only in the sense of being beautiful or handsome, so "nice" doesn't really work as a good translation.

July 28, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

A bit of "useless information" for those who like that kind of thing --

The words snug (English) and snygg (Swedish) are almost certainly related. The original basic meaning of the former word was "compact, trim" and that of the latter "neat, tidy". By extension of meaning snygg came to signify "handsome", and in Lancashire dialect snug means not just "tight(-fitting)" but also ..."handsome".

July 28, 2018

Vilinthril

Now I'm wondering whether “snygg” and German “schnuckelig” are related.

August 3, 2018

devalanteriel

They do not appear to be related, no. :)

January 2, 2019

Vilinthril

Yeah, you're probably right. German “schnuckelig” seems to be onomatopoetic, either from suck/eat sweets/kiss https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Schnuckel or (better attested, apparently) from sheep sounds. https://www.dwds.de/wb/Schnuckel

January 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.