"Den står min hylla."

Translation:It is on my shelf.

December 15, 2014

21 Comments


CommieGnome

When is it det är as opposed to den står

January 14, 2015

Herzuberkopf

står means stand. "It stands on my shelf". I know it from förstår... (understand) - but I am also wondering when den is used instead of det.

May 19, 2015

Sninguistics

Use den when the object you are talking about is an en-word: e.g., Jag har en bok. Den står på min hylla. and so forth. Use det otherwise, or if you don't know the gender of your object.

June 3, 2015

CrazyChao

There was another sentence in this lesson that used i hyllan instead of på hyllan as this one does. What is the difference between these two prepositions in these cases?

December 15, 2014

Arnauti

It seems to depend on the shape of the shelf. If it's just one shelf hanging on the wall, it's more likely that you'd say = on. But if it's for instance a bookshelf with many shelves and closed sides, it's more likely that you'd say i = in. It depends on whether you see something as "on top of" the shelf or "inside" it.

December 15, 2014

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Thank you, that explains my previous question.

February 18, 2015

CrazyChao

Tack så mycket :)

December 15, 2014

dddinham

Whether it's >in< a bookcase or not, it's always >on< a shelf.

December 28, 2018

User_Grant

Would liggar work here as well?

May 10, 2015

Mercalyn

This is something I would like to know as well. Are there instances where ligger would work better than står?

May 19, 2015

trevro

Based on what others have said, ligger is used if the item is lying, whereas står is used if the item is standing. A book could be doing either, but boxes are considered to be standing. It's a bit tricky.

June 2, 2015

g.uh

When den means that?

August 12, 2015

jayjay23a3

Den pojken - that boy, det flygplanet - that aircraft. Someone correct me if im wrong.

May 24, 2016

Damirmmmm

so, can I make a word bookshelf like "bokhylla" ? is that correct, I noticed swedish has a lot of compounds.

January 23, 2018

rsdapps

Can it be said like ' "Den är på min hylla." ?

July 11, 2016

amit_ax

"Den liggar på min hylla" -- Can be correct too?

December 23, 2016

NatalieBoa3

Why is it "den" if we don't know the subject?

January 7, 2018

kiteo

We don’t have to know it? It’s just an example sentence.

August 17, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Why is it "den" instead of "det" when we don't know what the object is. Hylla is not the object.

January 7, 2018

azaroma

It is over my shelf should be valid too, based on the idea that saying that something is over the shelf or over the counter is correct and sounds good.

January 18, 2017

devalanteriel

But "over the counter" means that something is (sometimes metaphorically) passed to you over a counter. If you say den står på min hylla, you're talking about something that's physically located in one place, not something that moves around. And besides, "over the counter" is a fixed expression, so it's hard to just transfer its logic to another phrase.

January 18, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.