1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den står på min hylla."

"Den står min hylla."

Translation:It is on my shelf.

December 15, 2014

24 Comments


CommieGnome

When is it det är as opposed to den står


Herzuberkopf

står means stand. "It stands on my shelf". I know it from förstår... (understand) - but I am also wondering when den is used instead of det.


Sninguistics

Use den when the object you are talking about is an en-word: e.g., Jag har en bok. Den står på min hylla. and so forth. Use det otherwise, or if you don't know the gender of your object.


Patrick889093

And when en isn't in the sentence how do we know? Count the vowels flip a coin pr just use det and let someone else figure it out.


CrazyChao

There was another sentence in this lesson that used i hyllan instead of på hyllan as this one does. What is the difference between these two prepositions in these cases?


Arnauti

It seems to depend on the shape of the shelf. If it's just one shelf hanging on the wall, it's more likely that you'd say = on. But if it's for instance a bookshelf with many shelves and closed sides, it's more likely that you'd say i = in. It depends on whether you see something as "on top of" the shelf or "inside" it.


CrazyChao

Tack så mycket :)


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Thank you, that explains my previous question.


dddinham

Whether it's >in< a bookcase or not, it's always >on< a shelf.


User_Grant

Would liggar work here as well?


Mercalyn

This is something I would like to know as well. Are there instances where ligger would work better than står?


trevro

Based on what others have said, ligger is used if the item is lying, whereas står is used if the item is standing. A book could be doing either, but boxes are considered to be standing. It's a bit tricky.


Damirmmmm

so, can I make a word bookshelf like "bokhylla" ? is that correct, I noticed swedish has a lot of compounds.


g.uh

When den means that?


jayjay23a3

Den pojken - that boy, det flygplanet - that aircraft. Someone correct me if im wrong.


rsdapps

Can it be said like ' "Den är på min hylla." ?


amit_ax

"Den liggar på min hylla" -- Can be correct too?


NatalieBoa3

Why is it "den" instead of "det" when we don't know what the object is. Hylla is not the object.


LaurentMer8

I wanted to ask the same question. I don't see why it would be den instead of det. I guess it's because what you're likely to find on a shelve is a book which is an en word.


NatalieBoa3

Why is it "den" if we don't know the subject?


kiteo

We don’t have to know it? It’s just an example sentence.


nadia.amina

After reading a post linked in another comment section about the use of det when rhe subject is unknown, is there a particular reason den is used here?

I see a few others have asked but I don't really see a response. Is it that in this example case they are talking about a known object?


devalanteriel

That's for general constructions such as "it is a ..." and then you find out what "it" actually is. But in this case, it's not a general "it". You're already talking about something specific, grammatically speaking, so you need the right gender.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.