1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "In deze landen zijn stakingeā€¦

"In deze landen zijn stakingen verboden."

Translation:In these countries, strikes are prohibited.

December 15, 2014

12 Comments


BillHunt-Jones

I translated as: 'In these countries striking is forbidden.' in which the words 'striking is' was crossed out as wrong. Could the English gerund have been accepted?


LindaVlemmings

Your sentence translates to "In deze landen is staken verboden". 'staken' is a verb, while 'stakingen' is a noun.


BillHunt-Jones

Thank you very much for your answer, Linda. I understand the difference now.


DogePamyuPamyu

Why is banned not a good translation for verboden?


Simius

Should be accepted, feel free to report.

edit: added it


Eva537645

What is wrong about "... are strikes forbidden." ?


Susande

It's a wrong word order in English.


MichaelTip2

I tried, "strikes are "not allowed"", instead of "forbidden" or "prohibited", but was marked wrong. Although they mean the same, to be "not allowed" would be written "In deze landen zijn stakingen niet toegestaan"?


MentalPinball

Yeap, or toegelaten.


AlexKul2

Whats wrong with "in THOSE countries strikes are forbidden"?


MentalPinball

In die landen zijn stakingen verboden.

Theseā‰ those

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.