Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In deze landen zijn stakingen verboden."

Translation:In these countries, strikes are prohibited.

3 years ago

12 Comments


BillHunt-Jones
BillHunt-Jones

I translated as: 'In these countries striking is forbidden.' in which the words 'striking is' was crossed out as wrong. Could the English gerund have been accepted?

2 years ago

LindaVlemmings

Your sentence translates to "In deze landen is staken verboden". 'staken' is a verb, while 'stakingen' is a noun.

1 year ago

BillHunt-Jones
BillHunt-Jones

Thank you very much for your answer, Linda. I understand the difference now.

1 year ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Why is banned not a good translation for verboden?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Should be accepted, feel free to report.

edit: added it

3 years ago

Eva537645
Eva537645

What is wrong about "... are strikes forbidden." ?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

It's a wrong word order in English.

1 year ago

Eva537645
Eva537645

Danke!

1 year ago

MichaelTip2

I tried, "strikes are "not allowed"", instead of "forbidden" or "prohibited", but was marked wrong. Although they mean the same, to be "not allowed" would be written "In deze landen zijn stakingen niet toegestaan"?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap, or toegelaten.

11 months ago

AlexKul2
AlexKul2

Whats wrong with "in THOSE countries strikes are forbidden"?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

In die landen zijn stakingen verboden.

Theseā‰ those

11 months ago