1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har svaren."

"Vi har svaren."

Translation:We have the answers.

December 15, 2014

27 Comments


MatthewSclauzero

I'm a bit confused with the use of 'svaren'. Does 'svaren' translate to both 'the answer' and 'the answers'? How does one distinguish between the plural and singular in this case or is it determined by the context?

Googling 'svarena' proved to not be a word so I assume we can't show plural with this extension.


Zmrzlina

It's a regular ett-word.

An answer = ett svar

The answer = svaret

The answers = svaren


MatthewSclauzero

Oh of course! I was translating based on -en usage.

Tack så mycket!


Bluenosedfox

What's "answers"? As in, "We have answers"? Vi har svar?


Zmrzlina

Ja, precis. It's the same in indefinite singular and plural, although the singular indefinite will most often be used together with the indefinite article.


lagolas2010

So these "en and ett" are the indefinite articles? And there are no rules for them when to use


Sofia840054

Yes, there are no rules for that. But animals are usually "en" for example: en elefant, en fågel, en hund. The word animal has "ett" (ett djur) and all animals with "djur" in the name have "ett" for example: ett rådjur.


devalanteriel

There are lots of rules, see here for instance: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6329293


DarioGoedt

Hi, How are ett-words/en-words called? Is it like feminin/masculin, gender-neutral/gendered, exception/regular ? something else? Tack snälla på svaret och hej då


devalanteriel

en-words are of the common gender, and ett-words are of the neuter gender.

Swedish doesn't have feminine and masculine genders. The language used to, a long time ago, but they eventually merged into the common gender - hence the name.


josephine115650

Thanks for your explanation but I'm still confused though, I thought the deteminate plural for en ett-word was with an "-a" as in: ett äpple = an apple äpplet = the apple äpplen = apples äpplena = the apples I don't understand why it isn't "svarena" for "the answers".


devalanteriel

That's just one pattern, unfortunately, and it's not the only one.


Victor_Str

The audio is weird


RoisinnCam

I understand like the german "WER".


Semeltin

I think the audio sounds like Vi är svaren.


Mr.Hara

Sounds to me like "ve", whereas it should be "vi".


Steph927304

I put that in although it sounded weird.. and it was accepted, which is also weird.


devalanteriel

Well that's odd, because that is definitely not accepted.


Sarah21189

Probably something to do with the typo threshold. I have had many wrong answers accepted- one letter off, but a different word.


Viivi334980

The audio is horrible in this one. I'm lucky to be good at guessing..


Super-Svensk

It doesn't sound too bad to me... Maybe a bug?


DarioGoedt

I typed "Vi har svaran" which means I understood wrong and thought Svar was a en-word. Yet it was accepted.


Marco153941

It sign correct alsi Vi är svaren. That is not


devalanteriel

Vi är svaren is not correct, no. That would mean "we are the answers". But it's possible Duo thinks that's just a typo.


bradandersson

why is it not har?


devalanteriel

What do you mean? The default answer is Vi har svaren.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.