"Vi har svaren."

Translation:We have the answers.

December 15, 2014

19 Comments


MatthewSclauzero

I'm a bit confused with the use of 'svaren'. Does 'svaren' translate to both 'the answer' and 'the answers'? How does one distinguish between the plural and singular in this case or is it determined by the context?

Googling 'svarena' proved to not be a word so I assume we can't show plural with this extension.

December 15, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's a regular ett-word.

An answer = ett svar

The answer = svaret

The answers = svaren

December 15, 2014

MatthewSclauzero

Oh of course! I was translating based on -en usage.

Tack så mycket!

December 15, 2014

Bluenosedfox

What's "answers"? As in, "We have answers"? Vi har svar?

January 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ja, precis. It's the same in indefinite singular and plural, although the singular indefinite will most often be used together with the indefinite article.

January 28, 2015

lagolas2010

So these "en and ett" are the indefinite articles? And there are no rules for them when to use

June 20, 2018

Sofia840054

Yes, there are no rules for that. But animals are usually "en" for example: en elefant, en fågel, en hund. The word animal has "ett" (ett djur) and all animals with "djur" in the name have "ett" for example: ett rådjur.

January 17, 2019

devalanteriel

There are lots of rules, see here for instance: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6329293

January 17, 2019

Victor_Donjuan

The audio is weird

September 3, 2018

RoisinnCam

I understand like the german "WER".

December 20, 2018

Semeltin

I think the audio sounds like Vi är svaren.

April 14, 2018

Mr.Hara

Sounds to me like "ve", whereas it should be "vi".

August 8, 2018

Steph927304

I put that in although it sounded weird.. and it was accepted, which is also weird.

December 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Well that's odd, because that is definitely not accepted.

December 14, 2018

joonas281

Agree.

June 7, 2019

Marco153941

It sign correct alsi Vi är svaren. That is not

May 3, 2019

devalanteriel

Vi är svaren is not correct, no. That would mean "we are the answers". But it's possible Duo thinks that's just a typo.

May 3, 2019

Viivi334980

The audio is horrible in this one. I'm lucky to be good at guessing..

June 13, 2019

Super-Svensk

It doesn't sound too bad to me... Maybe a bug?

June 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.