1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim chun glaoch a chur ar n…

"Táim chun glaoch a chur ar na daoine."

Translation:I am going to call the people.

December 15, 2014

21 Comments


Flying_Frenchman

Can someone explain to me the role of "chur" in this sentence?


galaxyrocker

It's the verbal noun of cuir, the verb for "put". Here, it's just another way of expressing "call" (Put a call on someone).


Flying_Frenchman

Oh okay, good to know. Grma!


[deactivated user]

    I saw on teanglann.ie that the structure Táim chun + verbal noun could be translated as I intend to.


scilling

    Yes, “I am going to …” here means “I intend to …”.


FeargalMcGovern

    Does the use of 'chur' (put) infer that a request is being made of the people? as in to say, some kind of responsibilty is being put on them to act?


scilling

    No — glaoch a chur might be better interpreted literally as “to place a call” in English.


kincora58

    Cén fath nach nglactar leis an bhfoirm scartha: tá mé?


Knocksedan

    Is féidir leat an fhoirm scartha a úsáid, más fearr leat


kincora58

    is fearr liom, ach níor glacadh leis!


Knocksedan

    Is é an fhoirm tháite an réamhshocrú ar Duolingo.

    Is féidir leat tuairisc a thabhairt do Duolingo, agus b'fhéidir gur áireoidh said é.


kincora58

    Rinne mé amhlaidh. Míle buiochas


TArdy44

    How would you say "I am going to call ON the people" to do something?


joanmvanore

    In another ex, I think someone said that "cur glaoch" should only be intransitive, i.e. not used with "ar na daoine"--? Did I misunderstand?


19O492554

    Without a direct link to the source, it's impossible to say whether the source was wrong, or you misunderstood, but the NEID entry for "call" explicitly describes glaoch a chur ar as transitive, and has cuir glaoch orm as the translation of "give me a call".


joanmvanore

    Great, thanks. If the other example turns up again (which it's bound to do) I'll check in if I still don't get it.


AinePoilin

    I thought "to call someone" was "cuir gloach ar", so why have 'gloach' and 'cur' swiched places in the sentence, as it were? Why this word order? I would perhaps expect it to be "táim chun a chur glaoch ar na daoine"...


AinePoilin

    The Duolingo notes for this level only talk about the object of a sentence coming after a verbal noun (ag + verbal noun + object in genitive form), hence my confusion. Is it 'object + a + lenited verbal noun' here because the verbal noun functions as --in English-- "to do something" rather than "doing something"? (I don't know the grammatical terms for this in English, sorry)


John787925

    It's helpful to make some technical distinction in this case because in English "doing something" can be either a gerund ("I love doing something") or a progressive verb ("I am doing something right now"), and Irish would translate these differently.

    My impression is that the "ag + verbal noun + object" construction is used for the progressive and "object + a + verbal noun" is used for either gerunds or infinitives ("I love doing something" OR "I love to do something"), but I'm kind of out of my depth at this point :P

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.