"Táim chun glaoch a chur ar na daoine."

Translation:I am going to call the people.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

Can someone explain to me the role of "chur" in this sentence?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's the verbal noun of cuir, the verb for "put". Here, it's just another way of expressing "call" (Put a call on someone).

3 years ago

Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

Oh okay, good to know. Grma!

3 years ago

Fabitorti

I saw on teanglann.ie that the structure Táim chun + verbal noun could be translated as I intend to.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, “I am going to …” here means “I intend to …”.

2 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Does the use of 'chur' (put) infer that a request is being made of the people? as in to say, some kind of responsibilty is being put on them to act?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — glaoch a chur might be better interpreted literally as “to place a call” in English.

2 years ago

kincora58
kincora58

Cén fath nach nglactar leis an bhfoirm scartha: tá mé?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Is féidir leat an fhoirm scartha a úsáid, más fearr leat

2 years ago

kincora58
kincora58

is fearr liom, ach níor glacadh leis!

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Is é an fhoirm tháite an réamhshocrú ar Duolingo.

Is féidir leat tuairisc a thabhairt do Duolingo, agus b'fhéidir gur áireoidh said é.

2 years ago

kincora58
kincora58

Rinne mé amhlaidh. Míle buiochas

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

I thought that "chun" requires the genitive?

Should this not be "Táim chun glaoigh a chur ar na daoine"?

1 year ago

MahoganyGaspipe

In most cases chun does take the genitive. However, expressions of intention, as here, are an exception, in which it usually takes the common (nominative) form.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

I note that GnaG hedges its bets slightly on that point - "after chun here, mostly no genitive", and provides the example of "chun an fhírinne a rá", but the FGB offers both the nominative and genitive versions of that phrase - "chun an fhírinne, na fírinne, a rá", "to tell the truth".

So it sounds like "Táim chun glaoigh a chur ar na daoine" wouldn't necessarily be wrong (at least for some Irish speakers), but "Táim chun glaoch a chur ar na daoine" is not a problem.

1 year ago

MahoganyGaspipe

What underlies this is the functional genitive, where a noun functions as a genitive but remains in the common/nominative form.

There are a number of cases where this happens, one of which is the subject or object of a verbal noun in the construction subject/object + a + verbal noun. In "chun glaoch a chur", glaoch functions as a genitive, satisfying chun's need for the genitive, but retains the common form.

Another case is a verbal noun that directly follows chun when expressing purpose, e.g. "Táim chun glaoch ar na daoine". There are exceptions to this case that may explain why GnaG seems to hedge.

This is covered well in the Christian Brothers' grammar books. I don't see why FGB gives "chun na fírinne a rá", but even if glaoigh could be correct here, I would want a good reason (such as dialect) to go against the advice of the Christian Brothers' grammar. Therefore, I think glaoch is at least preferable.

1 year ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

I am about to call the people?

1 year ago

MahoganyGaspipe

To me "about to" expresses that something is imminent, which would usually be expressed using ar tí: "Táim ar tí glaoch a chur ar na daoine."

As noted elsewhere in this discussion, chun expresses intention here, which "going to" can express in English.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.