1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The ending is sad."

"The ending is sad."

Translation:Slutet är sorgligt.

December 15, 2014

8 Comments


gjwilkie

Why not ledsen? Can only a person be ledsen?


Arnauti

Yes, exactly. ledsen is a feeling experienced by someone. Filmen var sorglig, jag blev ledsen 'The movie was sad, I got sad'. – It works the other way around too, if you say a person is sorglig, that will not be ambiguous as with sad, it will only mean that they are sad as in pitiable, not as in feeling sad.


litibu

in this case tråkigt works as well instead of sorgligt, isn't it?


Zmrzlina

No. Tråkig means boring, and would sort of trivialize the meaning.


litibu

Jasså. Sometimes it confuses me because some swedish friends use tråkigt when referring to something sad. Thanks by the way :)


Zmrzlina

Ah, yes. It's quite contextual, but its standard meaning is boring.


HoroTanuki

it's possibly coming from German traurig


devalanteriel

I don't think they're actually related - the Wiktionary page gives no indication of that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.