"The ending is sad."

Translation:Slutet är sorgligt.

December 15, 2014

8 Comments


gjwilkie

Why not ledsen? Can only a person be ledsen?

March 30, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, exactly. ledsen is a feeling experienced by someone. Filmen var sorglig, jag blev ledsen 'The movie was sad, I got sad'. – It works the other way around too, if you say a person is sorglig, that will not be ambiguous as with sad, it will only mean that they are sad as in pitiable, not as in feeling sad.

May 16, 2016

litibu

in this case tråkigt works as well instead of sorgligt, isn't it?

December 15, 2014

Zmrzlina

No. Tråkig means boring, and would sort of trivialize the meaning.

December 15, 2014

litibu

Jasså. Sometimes it confuses me because some swedish friends use tråkigt when referring to something sad. Thanks by the way :)

December 15, 2014

Zmrzlina

Ah, yes. It's quite contextual, but its standard meaning is boring.

December 15, 2014

HoroTanuki

it's possibly coming from German traurig

September 16, 2018

devalanteriel

I don't think they're actually related - the Wiktionary page gives no indication of that.

September 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.