1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Modellen kramar sin mamma."

"Modellen kramar sin mamma."

Translation:The model hugs his mom.

December 15, 2014

32 Comments


Nevae604

Is there a way to differential between him and her in this sentence? Could I say hennes instead of sin to clarify?


Zmrzlina

This sentence is ambiguous as to the gender of the model and you'd have to work around it somehow to clarify the gender if that's something you need.

If you exchange sin for hans or hennes, the sentence's meaning will change to hugging someone else's mother rather than the model's own.


Pocketmoose

Since "sin" refers to both genders, does Duolingo accept "their" as a translation?


Zmrzlina

Yes, we do, at least for this sentence. I don't know if it does throughout the course entirely, but report it if it doesn't.


RossGee1

Is this really right? The model is singular so should the possessive be also (ie. his or her)?


Arnauti

sin is used to point back to subjects in the third person, either singular (where you say his or hers in English) or plural, where you say their in English. If you'd say hans or hennes in Swedish here, it would not be the model's own mother, but somebody else's.

they and their in English is also used as a gender neutral pronoun in the singular, which is why their mom is an accepted answer here.


Nevae604

Could something like "hennes egen" work? Like, "sångaren sjunger hennes egen sång"?


Zmrzlina

I don't think so. It still implies referring to someone else, since sin would really be the way you want to refer back to the subject. I guess context will make the difference here.


friswing

No, 'sångaren sjunger sin egen sång', 'hennes egen' would be some other girl's song. You could put in a name, to clarify. "Modellen Johan kramar sin mamma". Then we assume that there are several models at the location, e.g. Johan, Maria, Kurt, Kristina.


dlv

What is the difference between "sin" and "sig"?


Arnauti

sin is a reflexive possessive pronoun which is used for the third person. This means that when he, she or they is the subject of a sentence, whatever they own is referred to with sin.
Jag tar min bok 'I take my book'
Du tar min bok 'You take your book'
Hon tar sin bok 'She takes her book'

sig is a reflexive personal pronoun, used when the subject of a sentence is also the object of the action in it
jag rakar mig 'I am shaving [myself]'
du rakar dig 'you are shaving [yourself]'
han rakar sig 'he is shaving [himself]'


devianart

I think it would be 'Du tar "din" bok = You take your book'. 'Din' instead of 'min'.


devalanteriel

Yes, Arnauti made a spelling error. Well spotted. :)


Kevinlinton_

Does kramar also mean cuddle? Or is there a specific different word for cuddle?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's krama in the infinitive and kramar in the present tense.


Kevinlinton_

Tack så mycket! You've helped me a lot :)


teheexd

cuddles wasn't accepted?


devalanteriel

That would be e.g. myser/gosar/kramas med. I know it's a dictionary translation, but it's not a very good one. We usually only use kramar for short hugging, and kramas med for cuddling.


jennifer856684

why is it his? I put her


devalanteriel

sin is ambiguous, so "his" and "her" are both fine. However, there can only be one default option displayed, so the course contributors have chosen to alternate between "his" and "her" in those cases. This just happens to be one of the sentences where "his" is the default. :)


Simon_Beard

Why is the model hugs her own mother incorrect? Isn't the point about sin that it refers to the subjects own x?


friswing

I suppose Duo thinks you have added an unnecessary word, a word not present in the phrase that is to be translated. "her own" = sin egen


Zmrzlina

Indeed. "Sin egen" stresses the referring back in a way just "sin" doesn't.


duartiago79

It´s not it, because it accepts "his own".


friswing

Swedish 'sin' makes no difference between 'his' or 'hers', we have to look at the subject to know which it is. And in this case, 'model', does not have an obvious sex, it can be either a female or a male model.


Arnauti

his own is not in any accepted answers to this sentence.


Gustafsson3

Modellen is not gender specific?


friswing

It's an 'en'-word. But when it comes to humans it is the same word for men as for women.


RamonCarva13

I tried ''the model hugs its mom'', because a model is not necessarily always a human or of any clear gender and because animals and objects can be said to ''hug'' something/someone else. Opinions?


Arnauti

Too unlikely. If you're talking about someone's mom, you're unlikely to talk about them as 'it'.
their is an accepted answer if you want a gender neutral version in English.


AyT0dbJL

"mum" rarely used in the USA


devalanteriel

But it's very common in other regions, so we do want to accept it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.