"The children want more buns."

Translation:Barnen vill ha fler bullar.

December 15, 2014

16 Comments


Bernadette116820

What is the difference between 'fler' and 'mer' ("more")? I'm guessing it has to do with countable/uncountable.

January 13, 2015

Kreilyn

Yes..!!! fler= countable, mer= uncountable!

April 5, 2015

Adelhaidar

can i know when "want" should be translated to "vill ha" and when it should be translated to "vill"?

December 15, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes. Vill has to do with intent or will, and vill ha is used for want.

If you want something (a noun), it's most likely that you vill ha it. If you want to do something, it's most likely that you vill it.

December 15, 2014

eronth

Could vill ha not be thought of as "want to have"?

August 19, 2017

larsbangsimonsen

What is the difference between 'fler' and 'flera'?

June 2, 2015

Arnauti

In principle fler means 'more' (a larger number of) and flera means 'several'.
But in everyday speech people sometimes say flera when they mean fler.

December 11, 2015

Avalerion

Sooo I thought it had to be flerA because bullar is plural, but I'm guessing fler in the sense of more can't be changed to flert or flera? Or am I overlooking something?

July 8, 2015

Martin705768

Flera is used as 'several'. But a swede would still understand you if you used the 'wrong' word, since the difference between fler/flera is unclear in most cases. Fler is used as 'more' if the noun is countable but also if you are comparing something.

December 7, 2015

m.aster

Can you use "till" without a number? (vill ha bullar till)

December 3, 2015

Arnauti

No, that doesn't work. It sounds cut off and I wouldn't understand whether you had left out the number or left out the name of the person you wanted to give them to (Something like Jag vill ha bullar till mormor 'I want buns for grandma' could well be my first guess). So it would be both ungrammatical and hard to guess its meaning.

December 11, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I'm just wondering, if "bullar" is countable, than why is "mer" acceptable here, along with the expected "fler"

December 11, 2015

Arnauti

You can view it either way in Swedish, either as separate buns and then it's fler, or as a mass or collective noun, then you want mer. Like, 5 kilos of buns! (I bet it's cinnamon buns).

December 11, 2015

dcl520863

I assume that you don't know exactly how many more buns the children want (only that they want more than they have now). So why the default "fler" here? "mer" is counted correct, but I assumed it would be the most logic one here.

Is there a reason "fler" is the one to go for here?

September 6, 2018

devalanteriel

fler is for countable nouns regardless of whether you actually count them or not. But as you noticed, the amount can also be treated as an indefinite substance, in which case mer works as well. The latter is often considered colloquial, and mostly not suitable for formal text, but perfectly fine to use in ordinary speech.

September 6, 2018

dcl520863

Tack! I probably have heard https://www.musixmatch.com/lyrics/Astrid-Lindgren/Ge-mig-mera-köttbullar too often and am used to "mer" :)

September 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.