1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het Koninkrijk van de Nederl…

"Het Koninkrijk van de Nederlanden heeft verschillende gebieden."

Translation:The Kingdom of the Netherlands has different areas.

December 15, 2014

21 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Why is it de Nederlanden here and not Nederland?


xMerrie
Mod

The official name of the kingdom of the Netherlands is 'het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden' (der = van de). It's probably 'Nederlanden' because of 'der' (genitive case).


jcbos

No, it's 'Nederlanden' because it's plural. It comes from the 'Lage Landen' or 'Nederlanden', a historical region in Europe consisting of current the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg and small parts of Germany and France. See this map:

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:The_Low_Countries.png


johanov

It started as the "republic of the seven united Netherlands" (republiek der zeven verenigde Nederlanden)


xMerrie
Mod

Yes, I know, but it's plural because of the genetive. The word after 'der' is plural. ;)


jcbos

No, the genetive would be 'des Nederlands' if singular.


xMerrie
Mod

Yes, but after 'der' it's plural. :P

But I get your point, you are right. ;)


DogePamyuPamyu

Thank god genitive doesn't exist anymore. XD


xMerrie
Mod

Haha, agreed. However, we do use it sometimes ('s ochtends; vrouw des huizes) . We even feel poetic when we use the genitive case (prins der dichters).. :P


kaybekwa

I have the dutch harry potter book. It is Harry Potter en de steen der wijzen, instead of en de steen van de wijs


merulaw

The Philosopher's Stone 'De Steen der Wijzen' is not just from Harry Potter, but it is a legendary object. That's why it has such an 'official' name in Dutch. Also, I think it sounds better than 'steen van de wijzen' xD


Joelson00

For daily use you can live without the genitive in Dutch (but not German!). However, if you wish to get to know any great literature in Dutch, you will have to learn it.


vitomama

Just wondering if it's bad form to say 'the Dutch Kingdom'. Or, more specifically, is that not even used at all? Dank je wel.


Theslosthershoe

It's not used, no. "Het koningkrijk der Nederlanden" is an official name so they can't just use "Het Nederlandse koningkrijk" instead.


jameszhou13

Speaking of which, why does the g in koning turn into a k?


nikanokoi

I believe the question was about English, and I'd like to know it too, if it's possible to say the Dutch Kingdom in English.


FreekVerkerk

I think it is possible and people would understand you.


[deactivated user]

    Are their general rules related to Dutch spelling? If there are I would like to have them added to the tree.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.