Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het Koninkrijk van de Nederlanden heeft verschillende gebieden."

Translation:The Kingdom of the Netherlands has different areas.

3 years ago

21 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Why is it de Nederlanden here and not Nederland?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The official name of the kingdom of the Netherlands is 'het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden' (der = van de). It's probably 'Nederlanden' because of 'der' (genitive case).

3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

No, it's 'Nederlanden' because it's plural. It comes from the 'Lage Landen' or 'Nederlanden', a historical region in Europe consisting of current the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg and small parts of Germany and France. See this map:

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:The_Low_Countries.png

3 years ago

johanov
johanov

It started as the "republic of the seven united Netherlands" (republiek der zeven verenigde Nederlanden)

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, I know, but it's plural because of the genetive. The word after 'der' is plural. ;)

3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

No, the genetive would be 'des Nederlands' if singular.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, but after 'der' it's plural. :P

But I get your point, you are right. ;)

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Thank god genitive doesn't exist anymore. XD

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Haha, agreed. However, we do use it sometimes ('s ochtends; vrouw des huizes) . We even feel poetic when we use the genitive case (prins der dichters).. :P

3 years ago

kaybekwa

I have the dutch harry potter book. It is Harry Potter en de steen der wijzen, instead of en de steen van de wijs

3 years ago

merulaw
merulaw

The Philosopher's Stone 'De Steen der Wijzen' is not just from Harry Potter, but it is a legendary object. That's why it has such an 'official' name in Dutch. Also, I think it sounds better than 'steen van de wijzen' xD

2 years ago

Joelson00

For daily use you can live without the genitive in Dutch (but not German!). However, if you wish to get to know any great literature in Dutch, you will have to learn it.

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk
1 year ago

vitomama
vitomama

Just wondering if it's bad form to say 'the Dutch Kingdom'. Or, more specifically, is that not even used at all? Dank je wel.

3 years ago

Lanithes
LanithesPlus

It's not used, no. "Het koningkrijk der Nederlanden" is an official name so they can't just use "Het Nederlandse koningkrijk" instead.

3 years ago

Leunis
Leunis

Koninkrijk*

1 year ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Speaking of which, why does the g in koning turn into a k?

1 year ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

I believe the question was about English, and I'd like to know it too, if it's possible to say the Dutch Kingdom in English.

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

I think it is possible and people would understand you.

1 year ago

Birdman_5

see the second half of the video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eE_IUPInEuc

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Are their general rules related to Dutch spelling? If there are I would like to have them added to the tree.

    EditDelete10 months ago