1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Everything seems fine."

"Everything seems fine."

Translation:Allting verkar bra.

December 15, 2014

12 Comments


KayTurk

Could someone explain when you use bra and when fin, please?


purplepurpur

While fin and fine are cognates, they do not mean the same thing. Fin means beautiful, while you'd use bra for fine or good.


comeoutcomeout

What's incorrect about 'Allt ser bra ut'?


Zmrzlina

Se bra ut = to look fine

There is an overlap, but not synonymousness.


JorisO

Is there anything wrong with "Allt verkar fint"?


Zmrzlina

Fine and fin are not necessarily synonymous.


bigswedeej

When to use allt vs allting??


sotnosen93

They're essentially interchangeable. "Allting" is slightly more formal, but that's very heavy emphasis on "slightly".


fuchsbai

why i cannot say "Allting ser ut bra." here?


Arnauti

You can never say that because of the word order, it must be "Allting ser bra ut".


Haesselmaas

Funny, I always use this word when I speak Swedish, but I thought it was wrong. Like this was just one of those times where I turn Danish words into Swedish :-P


thorr18

I think I'm missing what puts this in the continuous lesson.
"Usually when I go up that ladder, everything seems dangerous but right now everything seems [to be] fine". I guess seems is an English word exception that we don't use the continuous form for (it's seeming [to be] fine), even though in my example the first occurrence is present and the second occurrence wants to be continuous without using continuous form.
So, verkar is maybe also an exception that is considered more continuous without special construction or form?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.