"Everything seems fine."

Translation:Allting verkar bra.

December 15, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KayTurk

Could someone explain when you use bra and when fin, please?


purplepurpur

While fin and fine are cognates, they do not mean the same thing. Fin means beautiful, while you'd use bra for fine or good.


comeoutcomeout

What's incorrect about 'Allt ser bra ut'?


Zmrzlina

Se bra ut = to look fine

There is an overlap, but not synonymousness.


bigswedeej

When to use allt vs allting??


sotnosen93

They're essentially interchangeable. "Allting" is slightly more formal, but that's very heavy emphasis on "slightly".


JorisO

Is there anything wrong with "Allt verkar fint"?


Zmrzlina

Fine and fin are not necessarily synonymous.


fuchsbai

why i cannot say "Allting ser ut bra." here?


Arnauti

You can never say that because of the word order, it must be "Allting ser bra ut".


Haesselmaas

Funny, I always use this word when I speak Swedish, but I thought it was wrong. Like this was just one of those times where I turn Danish words into Swedish :-P

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.