"Everything seems fine."

Translation:Allting verkar bra.

December 15, 2014

11 Comments


KayTurk

Could someone explain when you use bra and when fin, please?

February 12, 2016

JorisO

Is there anything wrong with "Allt verkar fint"?

May 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Fine and fin are not necessarily synonymous.

February 12, 2016

comeoutcomeout

What's incorrect about 'Allt ser bra ut'?

May 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Se bra ut = to look fine

There is an overlap, but not synonymousness.

February 12, 2016

bigswedeej

When to use allt vs allting??

May 3, 2018

sotnosen93

They're essentially interchangeable. "Allting" is slightly more formal, but that's very heavy emphasis on "slightly".

April 2, 2019

fuchsbai

why i cannot say "Allting ser ut bra." here?

December 15, 2014

Arnauti

You can never say that because of the word order, it must be "Allting ser bra ut".

December 18, 2014

Haesselmaas

Funny, I always use this word when I speak Swedish, but I thought it was wrong. Like this was just one of those times where I turn Danish words into Swedish :-P

November 1, 2016

thorr18

I think I'm missing what puts this in the continuous lesson.
"Usually when I go up that ladder, everything seems dangerous but right now everything seems [to be] fine". I guess seems is an English word exception that we don't use the continuous form for (it's seeming [to be] fine), even though in my example the first occurrence is present and the second occurrence wants to be continuous without using continuous form.
So, verkar is maybe also an exception that is considered more continuous without special construction or form?

February 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.