1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We live on the same floor."

"We live on the same floor."

Translation:Vi bor på samma våning.

December 15, 2014

14 Comments


spiffwalker

So why is the definite article left out here?

Could it also be: "Vi bor på den samma våning." ?


Zmrzlina

Samma does not need or use definite forms.


creativemetaphor

But why doesn't 'floor' use a definite form here? Would this be constructed differently if it said something like "we live on the third floor"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, in that case it'd be "tredje våningen". The adjectice samma can't be used with a definite noun.


creativemetaphor

Ah, I see. Thanks for the clarification :)


LenaStorli

No, it would actually be "fjärde våningen"! Floors are counted different in Sweden: "första våningen" is "ground floor", "andra våningen" is "first floor", and so on.


Zmrzlina

Sadly, both a system with ground floor, then first, then second and a system with first (ground), then second, then third etc. are used.


EunieceHar

Couldn't you also say Vi bor på samma golvet?


devalanteriel

No, for two reasons:

  1. samma always takes the indefinite, i.e. samma golv
  2. golv means "floor" as in "thing you walk on", not as in "vertical section of a building"

Peter147810

i samma våning = in the same apartment?


devalanteriel

No, i samma våning just doesn't make sense. Technically, the våning refers to 2D so "in" doesn't work.


Nathalie866349

Våning,-en, Våningar,-na right?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.