"We live on the same floor."

Translation:Vi bor på samma våning.

December 15, 2014

7 Comments


spiffwalker

So why is the definite article left out here?

Could it also be: "Vi bor på den samma våning." ?

December 15, 2014

Zmrzlina

Samma does not need or use definite forms.

December 15, 2014

MissZahrah

But why doesn't 'floor' use a definite form here? Would this be constructed differently if it said something like "we live on the third floor"?

March 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, in that case it'd be "tredje våningen". The adjectice samma can't be used with a definite noun.

March 2, 2015

MissZahrah

Ah, I see. Thanks for the clarification :)

March 2, 2015

LenaStorli

No, it would actually be "fjärde våningen"! Floors are counted different in Sweden: "första våningen" is "ground floor", "andra våningen" is "first floor", and so on.

April 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sadly, both a system with ground floor, then first, then second and a system with first (ground), then second, then third etc. are used.

April 18, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.