1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het veld staat vol met fruit…

"Het veld staat vol met fruit."

Translation:The field is full of fruit.

December 15, 2014

16 Comments


BillofKempsey

"Staat" seems odd for a field! Presumably "staat vol" is an idiom?


Susande

In this case it means that there have to be fruit trees, Het veld ligt vol met fruit is correct too, but that would mean the fruit is lying on the ground or in piles.


BillofKempsey

But fruit trees do not grow in fields.. They grow in orchards.


Susande

Indeed, so it is an odd sentence (vertical displays with fruit is a bit farfetched if you ask me). However, you can change it to a perfectly normal and correct sentence like: "Het veld staat vol met gras" (The field is full of grass) or "Het veld staat vol met tarwe" (The field is full of wheat), the staan or liggen in those sentences depend on the thing in the field, unlike e.g. Het veld ligt ten zuiden van het dorp (The field is south of the village) where the staan/liggen is determined by the field itself.


Luis_Domingos

What about "The field is filled with fruit"? Isn't that an appropriate translation? Thanks in advance :)


Susande

I'm not a native English speaker, but to me that sounds like the field is a gigantic fruit bowl.


Luis_Domingos

It may be a tad on the side of metaphor, yes :P


NCThom

Het veld wordt met fruit gevuld. Iemand heeft het veld bedekt met appels.


beloeng

Can we omit met? :)


YouN656976

why is not "het veld ligt (or zit) vol met fruit"


requin230

There is already a great explanation for that by "Susande"


[deactivated user]

    I got the sentence right


jimghunter

    Just curious, what fruit goes in a field?


NCThom

    Strawberries. Forever.


birdramonida

    Okay, my answer was totally right yet marked wrong. ??? "The field is full of fruit."

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.