"I run towards the house."

Translation:Jag springer mot huset.

December 15, 2014

9 Comments


darren8221

Is it also correct to say "Jag springer till huset"?

December 15, 2014

Zmrzlina

Not really, there's a slight difference in meaning. Till huset means you ran up to the house and got there. The sentence above just means your direction of running was towards the house, but not necessarily on to the actual location of the house.

December 15, 2014

ichteltelch

And how would I say that I ran against the house (and broke my nose)?

July 10, 2015

Arnauti

Both sprang emot and sprang are possible – both are particle verbs, stress the particle strongly.

July 11, 2015

skrats

How does one stress the particle?? English is my native language, it's also rather "flat" compared to other languages. How one effective stress the particle without sounding like I'm having a stroke?? Lol

August 4, 2015

Arnauti

I think you'll be fine as long as you just don't stress the verb.

Btw there's a very funny pair in this respect: if you run into someone as in 'meet someone by chance' we say stöta in Swedish. But if you're coming on to someone, as in heavy flirting, that's stöta. So sometimes when non native speakers tell you Jag stötte på X i går it's hard to know what they really want to say. :D

August 4, 2015

OmarDeSant

You do stress syllables in English. A good example is the word "present". There is a stress in the first syllable in "a present", and in the second one in "to present".

April 6, 2016

ichteltelch

Tack!

July 11, 2015

darren8221

Got it. Tack!

December 15, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.