1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan ligger i sängen."

"Kvinnan ligger i sängen."

Translation:The woman is lying in bed.

December 15, 2014

30 Comments


bigswedeej

Because it says i sängEN, shouldn't it be in thr bed?


RRalys

The same question here. I don't quite get why the definite form became not definite? Has it to do with how this should be in English?


devalanteriel

"in bed" is a fixed phrase in English, but not in Swedish - we don't have a good corresponding phrase, so i sängen means either "in bed" or "in the bed". The first is probably usually what you meant, though, so that's the default.


RRalys

Jag förstår nu. Tack!


A_Joao_Elias

på sängen, i sängen... what's the difference?


Zmrzlina

På sängen implies you're not lying under a cover, whereas i sängen implies that you do.

Lying on the bed or in bed carry the same meanings, I think.


jairapetyan

A grammar note came up saying, on the bed = på sängen, in the bed = i sängen. Wow. You guys of the Swedish team are so thorough.


jairapetyan

The note should probably just say "in bed" (as you did in your comment above) because that's how it's said in English, w/o the article.


Arnauti

You're right, trying to improve this now.


Rev.Judi7

Perhaps in and on are regional. I say on my bed or on the bed. I never say in the bed EVER. Western US


skrats

I'm in the Eastern US and use both on and in. On used for when not under the cover and in for when im literally sleeping under the covers.


paulthompson3

do birds ligger eggs or is there another way of saying birds lay eggs


devalanteriel

No, but it's close - they lägger eggs. :)


YvetteGabler

Why is "lays" in wrong


OttaviaDeL1

I am wondering too.


devalanteriel

She might lay something someplace, but she lies in bed. The former is transitive, the latter is not.

I'm aware that using "lays" in that way is not that rare colloquially, but we still maintain the difference in the course, since it's typically considered ungrammatical.

Quoting Wiktionary since I like their summary:

The verb lay is sometimes used interchangeably with the verb lie in informal spoken settings. This can lead to nonstandard constructions which are sometimes objected to. This usage is common in speech but rarely found in edited writing or in more formal spoken situations.


OttaviaDeL1

Ok, tack så mycket!


elysia779

It would still be nice if you accepted it as a typo instead of a fully wrong answer. It's an extremely common mistake for a lot of native english speakers and frustrating to get marked down for my tiny english grammar mistake when I've clearly understood the translation correctly


devalanteriel

The typo system is automated, and I cannot control it.


Rev.Judi7

devalanteriel I was having a really bad day and did over react. Actually the daft made me laugh, because the Brits I know say it a lot to everyone. It's not mean like the American counterpart crazy or worse. The truth is, Swedish is good about answering. Wait 'till the Front side of the building comes up for me again. It will be funny! Tack!


AnnemiekeR3

Why is 'The woman is laying in bed' wrong?


devalanteriel

Please refer to the above and below comments on that. :)


KaBa07

What's wrong with: The woman lies in the bed


devalanteriel

Sorry I missed this question, but that's actually accepted.


ArchedCory

Alright.... considering it's "sänky" in Finnish, but "Bett" in German... did Finnish get it from Swedish (like almost always in these cases) or is it the other way round this time?


devalanteriel

Finnish got it from Swedish, in this case.


ArchedCory

So it's like tuola then. :)


dark_peppermint

Having read the lying/laying discourse in the previous comments, I am wondering if there would be a difference in the Swedish version if we were discussing the woman actively laying herself down into the bed?

(sort of like the poem "Now I lay me down to sleep" is referring to the active process of laying oneself upon/into the bed instead of already being lying in the bed.)


devalanteriel

Yep, that verb is lägga in Swedish. It's transitive, so it requires an object - and in the case of people, it takes a reflexive pronoun as that object. Hence:

  • Hon ligger i sängen means she is currently in the bed
  • Hon lägger sig i sängen means she's currently moving herself into the bed
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.