"Kvinnan ligger i sängen."

Translation:The woman is lying in bed.

December 15, 2014

45 Comments


bigswedeej

Because it says i sängEN, shouldn't it be in thr bed?

October 8, 2015

RRalys

The same question here. I don't quite get why the definite form became not definite? Has it to do with how this should be in English?

January 12, 2017

devalanteriel

"in bed" is a fixed phrase in English, but not in Swedish - we don't have a good corresponding phrase, so i sängen means either "in bed" or "in the bed". The first is probably usually what you meant, though, so that's the default.

January 12, 2017

RRalys

Jag förstår nu. Tack!

January 12, 2017

A_Joao_Elias

på sängen, i sängen... what's the difference?

December 15, 2014

Zmrzlina

På sängen implies you're not lying under a cover, whereas i sängen implies that you do.

Lying on the bed or in bed carry the same meanings, I think.

December 15, 2014

jairapetyan

A grammar note came up saying, on the bed = på sängen, in the bed = i sängen. Wow. You guys of the Swedish team are so thorough.

January 4, 2015

jairapetyan

The note should probably just say "in bed" (as you did in your comment above) because that's how it's said in English, w/o the article.

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

You're right, trying to improve this now.

January 5, 2015

Rev.Judi7

Perhaps in and on are regional. I say on my bed or on the bed. I never say in the bed EVER. Western US

July 29, 2017

skrats

I'm in the Eastern US and use both on and in. On used for when not under the cover and in for when im literally sleeping under the covers.

October 7, 2017

Seeheer

Your reference to lying in bed is not correct. Lying is telling untruths. Laying is to be in a horizontal position. However in speech depending on dialect they often sound the same.

March 10, 2017

devalanteriel

"lying" is the present participle of the verb "lie", which has the intransitive meaning of the verb "lay". Zmrzlina's example is perfectly correct.

March 10, 2017

Seeheer

And mine is not ? Wow , have I been wrong for nearly 80 years ?

March 10, 2017

devalanteriel

Thanks for your info below; fascinating. It makes me believe it's a dialect difference. A liar for instance was called a lygger.

Sounds very likely indeed! And please don't get me wrong - I wouldn't dream of telling adult natives they should speak differently. I'm only replying as it relates to the course contents.

March 10, 2017

Seeheer

Thanks for your info below; fascinating. It makes me believe it's a dialect difference. A liar for instance was called a lygger.

March 10, 2017

Rev.Judi7

Thank you. I don't use that word EVER either. I lay I don lie or lying. Websters English dictionary says Lying it to tell a lie. For some reason unknown to me, it also says it can be used as to be lying down rather than to be laying down. I don't like the inference of lying in English. When, in English, someone says to you "You're lying", it NEVER means you are lying down it means you are telling an untruth.

July 29, 2017

Rev.Judi7

This was a response to seeheer. Just because you can say lying as in lying down doesn't mean you must or you should. With Your 80 yrs. and my 67 yrs. I think we may know a thing or two about English.

July 29, 2017

paulthompson3

do birds ligger eggs or is there another way of saying birds lay eggs

April 22, 2018

devalanteriel

No, but it's close - they lägger eggs. :)

April 22, 2018

Rev.Judi7

devalanteriel I was having a really bad day and did over react. Actually the daft made me laugh, because the Brits I know say it a lot to everyone. It's not mean like the American counterpart crazy or worse. The truth is, Swedish is good about answering. Wait 'till the Front side of the building comes up for me again. It will be funny! Tack!

July 30, 2017

YvetteGabl

Why is "lays" in wrong

September 9, 2018

OttaviaDeL1

I am wondering too.

October 9, 2018

devalanteriel

She might lay something someplace, but she lies in bed. The former is transitive, the latter is not.

I'm aware that using "lays" in that way is not that rare colloquially, but we still maintain the difference in the course, since it's typically considered ungrammatical.

Quoting Wiktionary since I like their summary:

The verb lay is sometimes used interchangeably with the verb lie in informal spoken settings. This can lead to nonstandard constructions which are sometimes objected to. This usage is common in speech but rarely found in edited writing or in more formal spoken situations.

October 9, 2018

OttaviaDeL1

Ok, tack så mycket!

October 11, 2018

elysia779

It would still be nice if you accepted it as a typo instead of a fully wrong answer. It's an extremely common mistake for a lot of native english speakers and frustrating to get marked down for my tiny english grammar mistake when I've clearly understood the translation correctly

February 14, 2019

devalanteriel

The typo system is automated, and I cannot control it.

February 14, 2019

KaBa07

What's wrong with: The woman lies in the bed

April 2, 2019

Kathi268066

In THE bed

June 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Just "in bed" is by far the more idiomatic expression in English.

June 9, 2018

Rev.Judi7

I felt like I was lying= not being truthful, (not good in my line of work) when I wrote, "The woman is lying in bed." Sure use it if you must, but we should have the choice.

July 29, 2017

devalanteriel

You do have a choice. We also accept "lies in bed", "is in bed", "lies on the bed", and more.

July 29, 2017

Rev.Judi7

In English, You lie means you don't tell the truth. I have a problem with any form of the verb to lie. What I'm saying is I want the word to lay it ONLY means to recline on a something. It can never be used in reference to an untruth. In English should you just say or shout "Lies!" People would look at you and ask or at least wonder Who is telling untruths. That is the first meaning of lies = untruths. When speaking another language I want to know those types of things so I don't make embarrassing blunders. Sorry, this happens to be a pet peev of mine. Thanks anyway for caring.

July 29, 2017

devalanteriel

But it can obviously mean both things to quite a lot of natives. I mean, I get what you're saying but to use "lay" in that way is clearly the non-standard form. We have tens of thousands of learners taking the course whose English is not the best, and who rely on the course to teach them a little bit of English in addition to the Swedish. As you say, you don't want to accidentally learn anything that could be embarrassing - and it's the same for us: we don't want to teach learners something that is usually not considered the correct form.

I want to clarify that this is not to say that your usage is wrong, nor that you should change it. Obviously, as a native speaker, the way you use your own language is correct to you and yours and you should keep using it in that way. But with English being such an incredibly widespread language, we do occasionally need to make similar decisions which not all natives will agree on. Just explaining our position here.

For instance, Merriam-Webster lists the usage as "nonstandard", and Wiktionary writes that "The verb lay is sometimes used interchangeably with the verb lie in informal spoken settings. This can lead to nonstandard constructions which are sometimes objected to. This usage is common in speech but rarely found in edited writing or in more formal spoken situations."

July 29, 2017

Rev.Judi7

I actually know English speakers from England to Australia and South Africa. I use many accents from many places around the world. I can even speak Cockney.quite well. I have a friend with whom I email who' first speech was Cockney. I often write in that accent. He understands. I also have a great Posh English accent from a friend who taught me. When I speak in those accents I use colloquial language. You're correct, My posh English friend would say, I need to take a lie down. I didn't correct her, nor she me. I'm not saying people shouldn't use it. I'm saying there are those of us who are ethically opposed to doing so. Most English speakers, end sentences in prepositions. I endeavor to use a preposition, to begin a prepositional phrase. My way in this is actually the correct way. I'm not going to change because it's no being done by millions.
I understand your position, I disagree with it, but am in no position to do anything about it. I simply won't do that lesson when it pops up again. I have much more energy in not being able to use the word "mama".
According to .Phd. Dr.Roman Jakobson (A Russian-American, linguist and author of many important linguistic books.) "Mama" is the only word, uttered by EVERY baby in the world. His findings, as to why, are very interesting and funny. Give him a read. I was accused of being daft for thinking duolingo should add mama. I'm not taking umbrage, at the word daft, I like being daft (if the rest of the world is sane, tee hee). I do think that the one word that, every baby, in the world. utters (if it has the ability of speech) should be given consideration.I only say mum when I'm making fun of My English friends. I get it, yours' is a daunting task. I'm just making suggestions I think will add to duolingos' vocabulary. On 4 occasions (in other languages) they have. Yea Me! lol Seriously, now I know somebody is listening and I think they care. I think, on the whole, the Swedish lessons are concise, interesting and understandable., both written and spoken. I love the Swedish voice, she sounds like my great grandfather. Min mormorfar. As he used to say Tack, tack, tusen tack!

July 29, 2017

pchengi

You are entitled to your opinion, but you do sound condescending and pompous when you claim you didn't correct somebody for using a perfectly acceptable usage of the word lie.

December 16, 2017

devalanteriel

We do appreciate the suggestions, we just like to write why we don't add them when we don't, instead of just ignoring people.

As for the word "mama", I remember that conversation and I think you must have misread me, which I guess explains why you got upset. I wrote, and I quote, "We're practical, not daft. :)" I never once wrote that you were daft. I'd never say that to a user!

(I'm actually quite familiar with the works of Jakobson. Always happy to see him brought up here.)

July 29, 2017

Rev.Judi7

PLEASE! Give me another word than lie or lying. It is literally against my religion to lie = to tell an untruth. To lay PLEASE! Chickens lay their eggs, they do not lie them., I lay down, I do not lie. Yes I know to lie down is grammatically correct. I don't think it is moral. If someone else wants to lie, that is their choice, you are forcing me to say that "I lie", or that I'm lying. In my book, it breaks one of the BIG 10 RULES!

August 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Just plainly "The woman is in bed" is also accepted, does that work for you? No lying whatsoever in that one.

August 4, 2017

leonyxxx

I have written "The woman is in her bed" and it has not been accepted. Sadface

July 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, you don't know that it's her bed. :)

July 6, 2018

kiteo

Gasp!

August 8, 2018

Rev.Judi7

Thank you! Yes that does work for me! I am grateful! I don't even know why, I have so much energy invested in a simple thing like a "lie" in a sentence, I just do. You've made me very happy!

August 4, 2017

HaydenJJM

Why are you expecting the rules of grammar and languages to change because of your religion? The verb 'to lie' has multiple meanings and has for centuries, clearly in more than one language. If you're uncomfortable with using this word because of one of those meanings then so be it, but don't expect courses to change for it.

Also, not wanting to assume I know the religion you are referring to, but the Bible in particular also uses the meaning of 'lie' used here without any reference to sin. "In peace I will both lie down and sleep."

April 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.