1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meus outros irmãos comeram n…

"Meus outros irmãos comeram naquele lugar."

Translation:My other brothers have eaten at that place.

December 15, 2014

5 Comments


iradog1985

What is the difference between "they EAT" and "they ATE"? I thoufht it was comeram for both, but i got marked wrong for using the present tense


RodrigoRequiao

They eat = Eles comem

They ate = Eles comeram


jdabell

'My other brothers ate there' is marked as incorrect. Can anyone explain why?


GScottOliver

2019-05-03 I believe it's because comeram is past imperfect tense, so the brothers may have eaten there more than once, and in fact may do so yet again. But Rodrigo up there says it translates to "they ate", so maybe you should report it?


GScottOliver

Quantos irmãos você tem?!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.