1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du nogle æbleskiver til …

"Har du nogle æbleskiver til mig?"

Translation:Do you have some appleskives for me?

December 15, 2014

29 Comments


lindaslair

OK, I'm standing firm on this one - "Appleskives" is NOT a real word in English, and therefore you can't give it singular, plural, etc! Please take it out of the list. This needs to be translated into something closer to what it really is - I saw "Danish doughnuts" in the possibility list but "pancake balls" would be more descriptive of what they actually are. NOTHING in English can describe how delicious they taste...


ScottHutch

Where I'm from in the western United States, they are actually known as "ableskiver," transliterating their Danish name. But I agree, I have never heard "appleskives". But in defense of Duolingo on this one, the Wikipedia article does include the name appleskives.


hertzum

If another word is actually being used somewhere, it should be accepted. Wikipedia is probably not the best source for something like this; a list of actual æbleskiver that you can buy or a recipe book with a recipe in it would be better IMHO.


ScottHutch

I just meant that if Wikipedia is listing it, it's likely being used somewhere, especially since entries are public editable. While not really a definitive source, for the sake of discussion, I think it works. And the problem I've had with recipe books is that you're constrained to whatever names the authors give for their dishes, which I've found don't always match the names that I have learned for dishes.

But aside from that, I'm with you that if a word is being used in common parlance, it should generally be accepted.


hertzum

The problem with wikipedia in this context is exactly that it is publicly editable. Which is, as it always is with wikipedia, also the good thing in this context. A recipe book would at least imply that it would have been published and, presumably, bought; which means it's not unlikely that the names used in the book are or have been in actual use. The same is true for read-to-eat products. Wikipedia articles may have been edited by, say, a dane who can't find a word to use when translating æbleskiver and so decides to translate it with appleskives or something similar. This means that there may be no realationship between the word itself and the people who are supposed to be using it. It might also just be that someone who does use it, edited the article and added a proper word. I suspect that in 5 years appleskiver is -the- translation for æbleskiver -- being on Wikipedia certainly won't hurt.


TorinCB

The Wikipedia article has since removed any reference to 'appleskives' and gives only 'aebleskiver' and 'ebleskiver' as English translations.


Sparkymark1982

jeg vil gerne spiser æbleskiver


PeteMorgan2

'Have you some appleskives for me?' is a reasonable English translation. It is correct, but not necessary, to add 'got'.


Blkx-Darkreaper

"Have you some" sounds like pretty poor English to me. Wouldn't "Do you have some" be more acceptable?


PeteMorgan2

It's not poor English to say "Have you some . . .?" For example, "Have you something in mind?" is as good (and more succinct) as saying "Have you got something in mind?"


Anbev

I was always taught in Scotland to avoid the word "got" wherever possible. I would always say "Do you have..." rather than "Have you got." I think Duolingo should accept both.


rhhpk

Interesting discussion. It's amazing how prescriptive people are about language - "do you have" is no better than "have you got". "Have you" is also perfectly acceptable.

The only distinction between the forms is that "do you have" is more common in American English and "have you got" is the preferred form in British English - the Old English past participle of got, "gotten" having disappeared on this side (Britain) of the Atlantic by the 19th century (though it's currently undergoing a revival, coming back from America).


Rappelke

It may be perfectly acceptable, but hey don't accept "Have you any ...?" here. Is there any place here to set up a poll on what's acceptable?


EdwardThor2

Baa baa black sheep, have you any wool?


tvindy

In American English it's very uncommon to invert "have" + SUBJECT in questions where "have" is not used as an auxiliary. For example, "Have you eaten?" is fine, but "Have you some…" would be unusual in the US. (Obviously, Duolingo should accept both, since it doesn't use exclusively American English.)


ChromeRussia

Hun siger har du NOGEN æbleskiver til mig, og ikke NOGLE


Xneb
Mod

You'll probably laugh when you see this, but that is the genuine pronunciation of "nogle" (and just in case you don't believe me, here is how it is pronounced using the Danish phonetic alphabet. Note the similarity between the pronunciation of "nogen" and "nogle")


hertzum

Nogen and nogle are de facto interchangeable and most people pronounce them virtually identical -- at least to the degree that most foreigners shouldn't be able to tell the difference; especially if they grew up with something other than standard danish.


Haagedoorn

Perhaps ''apple slices'' should be an accepted translation as well?


zlreitz

That's what it literally means, but it's a little deceiving: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%86bleskiver


Blkx-Darkreaper

Of all the times i've had them they've never actually had any apple in them. Pancake balls would be more apt, and Linda is correct. They are amazing


Uthael

Related to the discussion, but not to Denmark... Ćevapi. Those have no translation or name variation in English. Therefore, "ableskiver" or "appleskives" sounds perfectly fine to me. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ćevapi


BarbaraBro527163

How about Apple fritters?


Olweg

I would, if I hadn't already eaten them aaaaall <3 Really, my æbleskiver pan is the best christmas present EVER <3 I'll never know the authentic taste, but the vegan way is just deliciously amazing. Or amazingly delicious :p


rvrv8

appleskives, what the...? please make 'apple slices' a valid answer...


ScottHutch

Ableskiver aren't apple slices. They are more of a pastry.


Robert710581

A general grammatical rule in English is that "some" becomes "any" in a question or a negative sentence. E.g. "You have some friends" but "Have you/Do you have/Have you got any friends?" and "You haven't/You don't have/ You haven't got any friends." So "Do you have any appleskives for me?" should be accepted as a correct translation here.


chilledbread

Just for those who are wondering: æbleskiver are like the Danish version of a Cajun beignet... So delicious and fattening and addicting

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.