"Det är inget att oroa sig för."

Translation:It is nothing to worry about.

December 15, 2014

7 Comments


Adelhaidar

why is the translation "there is nothing to worry about " not accepted ?

December 15, 2014

Arnauti

That would be Det finns inget att oroa sig för in Swedish. There's a difference in meaning here: in the "There is"/"Det finns" versions, reasons to worry do not exist. But in the "It is/Det är" versions, it's a specific thing or situation that does not give cause for concern.

December 15, 2014

Klgregonis

Could this be it isn't anything to worry about?

April 13, 2016

espressofreddo

It's not a literal translation but "it's not worth worrying about " sounds more natural

May 17, 2016

gngrbeard

I wrote: "Det är ingenting att oroa sig för." which was marked wrong. Should this be allowed, or do we have to use "inget" here to match back to "Det"?

May 14, 2017

Arnauti

Since you're writing in this forum, I suppose you got it as a dictation exercise? In that case, you need to write what the voice says. If you get this sentence as a translation exercise from English into Swedish, ingenting is an accepted answer, but then you'd be commenting in the reverse sentence forum instead of here.

May 14, 2017

MattBush2

It is nothing to be worried about would express the same meaning in English, if not an exact literal translation.

May 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.