1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zodra het regent gaan wij na…

"Zodra het regent gaan wij naar huis."

Translation:As soon as it rains, we are going home.

December 15, 2014

14 Comments


luismgleal

why should this be wrong: "as soon as it rains we go to the house"? i don't get, I mean it's a weird phrase in English but it's grammatically correct I believe.

November 21, 2017

MosesMc

Is "Zodra het regent wij naar huis gaan." correct?

October 22, 2018

manelmgcto

I would also like to know that!

January 8, 2019

TonyVereyken

In the south of the US we say go to the house for going home.

August 20, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

Interesting. In the UK it is going home most of the time. If I am out with my wife and we have had enough of the company, one of us will say "It's about time we went home", although in answer to a friend's question like "Where shall we go?" I might answer "To my house/place" or just "To mine". I think it's partly context, and partly emotion. "Going to the house" has no emotional draw, but "going home" definitely does. I bet you wouldn't go to the house for Thanksgiving or Christmas. You would go home.

August 19, 2018

Dieloko

Well, I was thinking the same since I write like that and got it wrong. I think you should report it considering you are an english native speaker.

August 28, 2015

AndrBallon

house and home are not the same thing.

May 1, 2019

Zgergounet

"We're going home as soon as it rains" seems pretty straightforward to me...

July 28, 2017

cioboteacristian

Shouldn't it be "thuis", instead of huis to express "home"

December 15, 2014

xMerrie

No, 'thuis' refers always to 'at home'.

December 15, 2014

AlySilent

I didnt get why my answer was not correct...turns out i mistyped 'ass' instead of 'as'

May 21, 2019

acoogan

I don't understand why "gaan" occurs here. Could someone clarify?

February 6, 2018

kamyarsaeedi

because of wij . I think the order of subject verb reversed because of zodra

February 6, 2018

banichka1

I made a similar comment before, the word "regent" is pronounced weirdly, at least to my ear it doesn't sound right

October 19, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.