1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zodra het regent gaan wij na…

"Zodra het regent gaan wij naar huis."

Translation:As soon as it rains, we are going home.

December 15, 2014

21 Comments


luismgleal

why should this be wrong: "as soon as it rains we go to the house"? i don't get, I mean it's a weird phrase in English but it's grammatically correct I believe.


MosesMc

Is "Zodra het regent wij naar huis gaan." correct?


manelmgcto

I would also like to know that!


visculamia

I'm afraid not, that is a word order we simply don't use in Dutch..


BrianDavie491320

"We are going home" is the main clause, not the subordinate one, so the verb is in second place.


TonyVereyken

In the south of the US we say go to the house for going home.


SeanMeaneyPL

Interesting. In the UK it is going home most of the time. If I am out with my wife and we have had enough of the company, one of us will say "It's about time we went home", although in answer to a friend's question like "Where shall we go?" I might answer "To my house/place" or just "To mine". I think it's partly context, and partly emotion. "Going to the house" has no emotional draw, but "going home" definitely does. I bet you wouldn't go to the house for Thanksgiving or Christmas. You would go home.


AndrBallon

house and home are not the same thing.


Dieloko

Well, I was thinking the same since I write like that and got it wrong. I think you should report it considering you are an english native speaker.


Zgergounet

"We're going home as soon as it rains" seems pretty straightforward to me...


cioboteacristian

Shouldn't it be "thuis", instead of huis to express "home"


xMerrie
Mod

No, 'thuis' refers always to 'at home'.


AlySilent

I didnt get why my answer was not correct...turns out i mistyped 'ass' instead of 'as'


banichka1

I made a similar comment before, the word "regent" is pronounced weirdly, at least to my ear it doesn't sound right


visculamia

you would be correct, it's pronounced wrong here.. the emphasis is on the wrong part of the word


Paul28936

I got marked wrong for writing "we are going home as soon as it rains"... which is i think more common english word order.


acoogan

I don't understand why "gaan" occurs here. Could someone clarify?


kamyarsaeedi

because of wij . I think the order of subject verb reversed because of zodra


Darel426010

We could really use commas to separate the clauses.


Glossophyle

Maybe also the short sentence, "As it rains we are going home", would be correct in colloquial English, but I'm not sure, I'm not a native English speaker

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.