Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zodra het regent gaan wij naar huis."

Translation:As soon as it rains, we are going home.

3 years ago

8 Comments


TonyVereyken

In the south of the US we say go to the house for going home.

2 years ago

Dieloko
Dieloko

Well, I was thinking the same since I write like that and got it wrong. I think you should report it considering you are an english native speaker.

2 years ago

cioboteacristian

Shouldn't it be "thuis", instead of huis to express "home"

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'thuis' refers always to 'at home'.

3 years ago

Zgergounet
Zgergounet

"We're going home as soon as it rains" seems pretty straightforward to me...

1 year ago

luismgleal

why should this be wrong: "as soon as it rains we go to the house"? i don't get, I mean it's a weird phrase in English but it's grammatically correct I believe.

8 months ago

acoogan

I don't understand why "gaan" occurs here. Could someone clarify?

6 months ago

kamyarsaeedi

because of wij . I think the order of subject verb reversed because of zodra

6 months ago