"Zodra het regent gaan wij naar huis."

Translation:As soon as it rains, we are going home.

3 years ago

11 Comments


TonyVereyken

In the south of the US we say go to the house for going home.

3 years ago

Dieloko
Dieloko

Well, I was thinking the same since I write like that and got it wrong. I think you should report it considering you are an english native speaker.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Interesting. In the UK it is going home most of the time. If I am out with my wife and we have had enough of the company, one of us will say "It's about time we went home", although in answer to a friend's question like "Where shall we go?" I might answer "To my house/place" or just "To mine". I think it's partly context, and partly emotion. "Going to the house" has no emotional draw, but "going home" definitely does. I bet you wouldn't go to the house for Thanksgiving or Christmas. You would go home.

3 months ago

cioboteacristian

Shouldn't it be "thuis", instead of huis to express "home"

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'thuis' refers always to 'at home'.

3 years ago

Zgergounet
Zgergounet

"We're going home as soon as it rains" seems pretty straightforward to me...

1 year ago

luismgleal

why should this be wrong: "as soon as it rains we go to the house"? i don't get, I mean it's a weird phrase in English but it's grammatically correct I believe.

11 months ago

andreaskmandik

Because it is only huis in the dutch sentence, not het huis.

2 months ago

acoogan

I don't understand why "gaan" occurs here. Could someone clarify?

9 months ago

kamyarsaeedi

because of wij . I think the order of subject verb reversed because of zodra

9 months ago

MosesMc
MosesMc

Is "Zodra het regent wij naar huis gaan." correct?

4 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.