"Ele come nossa comida."

Translation:He eats our food.

July 15, 2013

7 Comments


KyleDT

Could it also be "Ele come a nossa comida."?

July 15, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes!!

July 16, 2013

enstaka

That's way better!

July 23, 2013

ell-no

Are "ele come nossa comida" and "ele come a nossa comida" interchangeable - always?

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique

it's always interchangeable when the possessive works as 'adjectives', not "pronouns"

July 27, 2013

ell-no

Thank you! You are fantastic! There are lots of questions I never ask, because the moment I lose a hart, I check if there is a discussion that can make me understand my mistake. Very often the discussion makes things clear for me, and your comments are always very clear, systematic and helpfull! Keep up the good work. It is much appreciated.

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Thanks =) keep up ypur studies too ;)

July 27, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.