1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele come nossa comida."

"Ele come nossa comida."

Translation:He eats our food.

July 15, 2013

7 Comments


KyleDT

Could it also be "Ele come a nossa comida."?


enstaka

That's way better!


ell-no

Are "ele come nossa comida" and "ele come a nossa comida" interchangeable - always?


Paulenrique

it's always interchangeable when the possessive works as 'adjectives', not "pronouns"


ell-no

Thank you! You are fantastic! There are lots of questions I never ask, because the moment I lose a hart, I check if there is a discussion that can make me understand my mistake. Very often the discussion makes things clear for me, and your comments are always very clear, systematic and helpfull! Keep up the good work. It is much appreciated.


Paulenrique

Thanks =) keep up ypur studies too ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.