1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Alle går og læser den samme …

"Alle går og læser den samme avis."

Translation:Everybody is reading the same newspaper.

December 15, 2014

8 Comments


p.kmetski

Why use "går" here? Wouldn't "sidder" make more sense? Since reading a newspaper does not suggest actual movement...


Thidrekr

These sentences are hard to translate into English, but in this case, these people would, quite literally, be "walking and reading," because that's what written here. If they were sitting and reading, certainly, one would say "sidder og læser," even if both ultimately get translated the same way into English.

(These kinds of constructions are in Dutch too, so I've become quite accustomed to the logic behind these!)


CoralWarde

Is "all are reading..." incorrect?


meedeegeegee

What is wrong with everybody goes and reads the same paper?


BernhardMa1

This construct just is used to build the Gerund in Danish. It doesn't make a whole lot of sense to translate it word for word. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Verbs%3A-Gerund/tips-and-notes


sighen2

"Everybody went to read the same newspaper" would be the correct translation. Why do you not reflect this in your sentences?


DragonNights

Because that is not what the Danish sentence means. "går og læser" is a very common way for danes to express continuous form. It doesn't make any sense if translated directly to English.


sighen2

In this category, it only helps to write everything down and repeat it because it in itself makes no sense whatsoever and non is offered! It is just such a wast of time and effort!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.