Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He gets off the horse."

Translation:Él baja del caballo.

5 years ago

68 Comments


byocom

I feel like the English phrase should be "he gets off OF the horse". Otherwise it sounds kinda dirty.

4 years ago

3Spanish5Me

LMAO, gross!

3 years ago

SBMist
SBMist

LoL

2 years ago

mmdaniela

Why does "del" have to be used and "el" can't?

4 years ago

melina.ler
melina.ler

Because "él baja del caballo" literally means "he descends FROM the horse."

This means you have to use de. And since "el" comes directly afterwards, they contract to form "del" in the sentence.

3 years ago

enneyk

insightful explanation! thanks

3 years ago

skepticalways

Then that's what they should have in the drop-down menu! The drop-down matched the words "gets off," then marked me wrong for putting it - A-R-G-H-H-H! (In English, that is a scream of frustration!)

3 years ago

Cyn-F

Thank you for explaining this so well. Now I get it. ;-)

3 years ago

flexoduss
flexoduss

Thanks a lot :)

2 years ago

meher._.s

I still don't understand

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Which part? "Bajar de" means gets down from. When you have the words "de" + "el", you use the contraction "del".

2 years ago

meher._.s

Okay thanks :)

2 years ago

DavidMinccino45

I think it's because in this situation we were going to have "de" and "el" next to each other. De el is changed simply to "Del". From what I remember, it's a form of the few contractions spanish has.

4 years ago

pfc33

But there's no "of" in the sentence.

It's not He gets off of the horse

It's He gets off the horse

We're not contracting anything, there's only one word, "the". I could understand if there's some kind of formality that requires del but this makes no sense on its own.

3 years ago

JEQ419
JEQ419

I'm pretty sure a lot of English speaking people would say "he gets off of it." We just cut out words sometimes even when we shouldn't. Either way, there are many times when the prepositions don't exactly translate, so it's also good to just remember that "bajar de" means to get off of something.

3 years ago

skepticalways

pfc33, thank you; I felt "off of" or "down from" should have been there to signal the use of "del."

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

What is required in Spanish is not in English. You have to learn how these prepositional expressions work in Spanish - especially when it may not be quite the same in English.

2 years ago

namayani

Shouldn't "desmontar" work as well...?

5 years ago

imdgam

I also used desmontar...that's an appropriate verb, I think.

5 years ago

sveniabest

Desmonte in this sentence

3 years ago

julie653

Could this be written reflexively as well: él se baja del caballo? Would that change the meaning or the connotation at all?

4 years ago

Rob2042

That`s what I wrote and it was accepted. (June 16, 2014)

4 years ago

sunrises
sunrises

In another lesson, the sentence "He FALLS off the horse" requires "se". Why does "He gets off the horse" not require "se"? Is this a grammar detail, or Duo diff?

4 years ago

timstellmach

Actions which are unintentional use the pronominal verb.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Tim, Is "pronominal" the same as reflexive? It's actually a better term, if so.

2 years ago

timstellmach

Right. The reflexive (subject is also object) is really just one use of that verb form.

2 years ago

solenoid.android

i guessed something totally incorrect, and it somehow misheard me, included the "se", and then marked it correct. so i guess they accept it now.

3 years ago

Dakota_B

For the Spanish to English translation, they would not allow this English wording. It marked "He gets off the horse" as wrong and the only available translations as "He descends off the horse." Just an FYI for the guys running this.

4 years ago

dckalia
dckalia

Why is it "Él baja" and not "Él bajo"?

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Baja" is the third person conjugation of the verb. I'm guessing you're getting confused about gender agreement, which doesn't apply to verbs.

3 years ago

KathleenTejeda
KathleenTejeda

I think desmontar is appropriate here; it reads better than "se baja del".

4 years ago

Zorro-Plateado

'Él desmonta del caballo' is accepted and sounds better to me..

3 years ago

thomasspe

Why not "Se baja del caballo"? oder "Él se baja de caballo"?

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Same question. Why isnt there a reflexive pronoun before BAJA? Thanks

4 years ago

clintpitts

I agree the reflexive form should be accepted too

4 years ago

TaraBurgos

what is the difference between el/la, de la, and del? it is confusing to me. I know el and la mean the and de la is of the but del i dont know. to me its all the same.

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Él" and "ella" are "he" and "she" respectively. "Del" is just a (mandatory) contraction for "de el" (so it's the masculine form of "de la"). Note that "él" ("he") and "el" ("the") sound the same.

3 years ago

CorrinaCou

I just discovered baja and bajo are two separate words.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Meaning that it can be an adjective as well as the first person singular of bajar, a verb?

2 years ago

KirBirger

So the verb form of bajo/baja conjugates to baja in 3rd person?

3 years ago

timstellmach

It's a regular "-ar" verb with the infinitive "bajar." So yes.

3 years ago

Geremy160011

Why baja and not bajo?

2 years ago

timstellmach

"He" is third person. So is "baja."

"Bajo" would be first person.

If you're thinking it has to do with gender, that's not a thing with verbs.

2 years ago

NEGenge

I got a thumbs up for "Él se baja del caballo." The thing is, I'm not entirely sure why I put the se...? It just seemed right? But, now I'm not sure if it was or wasn't the better way? Anyone?

2 years ago

timstellmach

"Bajar" as a transitive verb is to lower something. "Bajarse" is to lower oneself: to descend something. "Bajar de" is to lower from something, also meaning to descend it.

"Bajar" as an intransitive verb is also to descend, but not with respect to some other thing.

2 years ago

NEGenge

Thank you!

2 years ago

melmelj

Is bajo a word too?

4 years ago

JapaAlekhin

Yes but it means short and it's an adjective. Baja should be used here because it's a verb

4 years ago

mam0sh

So baja is for male and female? I cant use bajo for male?

3 years ago

timstellmach

Verbs do not have gender, no. The adjective "bajo" does. As a verb, "bajo" would indicate the first person ("I descend"), as opposed to "baja" for the third (he/she/it descends).

3 years ago

tarazwicker

why do I need DE el caballo... why is baja el caballo incorrect?

3 years ago

Kristinagrande

Bajo=short & Baja= to get off; to descend. Is this correct?

3 years ago

tuxoko

No. Bajo/-a as adjectives = short. Bajo/-a as conjugated verbs of Bajar = lower, get off, etc.

3 years ago

campben5
campben5

Why is this not reflexive?

Él se baja del caballo

Is that wrong?

3 years ago

nichola.po

Why is it "el baja" and not "el bajo"?

3 years ago

timstellmach

You seem to be attempting gender agreement with "Él" here. But "baja" in this case is a verb, the third person singular of "bajar" (to descend).

3 years ago

scarlettohara66

why isn't the translation there!

3 years ago

Krispeebacon

Phrasing, duolingo!

3 years ago

mam0sh

CAN I SAY - Bajo? Or just Baja?

3 years ago

timstellmach

You would use "bajo" Instead of "baja" if you were the one dismounting the horse: "(yo) bajo del caballo."

It's a regular -ar conjugation verb (not to be confused with the adjective "bajo" for low or short, or the noun "bajo" for bass instrument).

3 years ago

Sandramp61

I am just confused about del... I do not understand why not el caballo?

3 years ago

timstellmach

"Del" just a (mandatory) contraction of "de" and "el." So you can think of this as "Él baja de el caballo."

This is important because the verb "bajar" is just to lower something. It's the phrase "bajar de" that means to get off or dismount something.

3 years ago

SushilaDha

Why should we use "del" and why " el " is not used here for the word " the " ?

2 years ago

timstellmach

We are using "el." "Del" is a contraction of "de el." The "de" is required because without it, "baja" would mean that he lowers the horse, not that he dismount it. "Bajar de" is the idiom for descending from off of something.

2 years ago

skimber5
skimber5

It wouldn't take "Él baja de la caballa."

Is caballo always masculine?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. La yegua is a female horse or mare.

2 years ago

timstellmach

In fact, what the OP said was "He gets off the mackerel." Una caballa is a mackerel.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You are right. I forgot that.

2 years ago