1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces bottes lui appartiennent…

"Ces bottes lui appartiennent."

Translation:These boots belong to him.

July 15, 2013

44 Comments


mollymilstone

Everyone remember that this can also mean "These boots belong to her." and to select that when you get a multiple choice problem.


samirasamirasa

would you explain please?


AabLevellen

Lui=to her/to him


InvertedGo

Lui=to him/to her BUT only when placed in front of the verb.

If it's a stressed pronoun (and therefore not before the verb) it is "à lui" for males and "à elle" for females. E.g. à moi, à toi, à lui, à elle, etc.


GraemeSarg

Or even better: "Those boots belong to her.*.


fraserbooks

It is plural because the boots are the subject of the sentence.


jonesd1959

If the translation means belongs, what is all this business about live for each other? If you are trying to teach a meaning, it would help if you actually include the meaning in the list.


Ariaflame

The drop down stuff contains various stuff to do with that word as a dictionary might have it. It doesn't know anything about the context in this sentence and thus may not be completely useful. Especially where idioms are concerned.


evanmcg5

I wrote "they are his boots" and it didnt work...


lenoranon

That would be "ils sont ses bottes"


Lele957694

"Ils sont ses bottes" is not correct. You would rather say "Ce sont ses bottes".


MmeMAS

It's not an exact translation, which is what the exercise called for. I believe the French would be "Les bottes sont a lui."


Gwendavies

So did I but it's coorect


Liquid_Ninja

lui can mean both him and her?


FrancesHol

This is ly question too! I thought lui was him and Elle was her...


Ariaflame

Not in indirect objects http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects.htm Basically when you'd have to stick a 'to' or 'for' in before the person to make sense it's an indirect object. The boots belong to him or The boots belong to her. And I'm afraid it's lui for both to him and to her in the indirect objects.


[deactivated user]

    I said "these" and it corrected it to "those". I thought "ces" could mean either. Am I wrong?


Khajiit7952

    As of july 15, this is correct


lukman.ku

    [QUESTION]

    Why don't we say, "ces bottes l'appartiennent"? Why does this sentence put "lui" just before the word "appartiennent"?

    Merci bcp


Ariaflame

    Because it's 'These boots to him belong' 'lui' is an indirect object pronoun used when it means to him/her http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects.htm as I explained in an earlier comment. And 'lui' is not le and does not elide to l'


GraemeSarg

    "Lui" is equivalent to "à le/la" ("to him/her"), but you can't say "à l'appartiennent", you have to say "lui appartiennent".


23klicks

    how do i tell difference between her/him when using lui?


limerenc

    I wish French would use "elle" as an indirect object too. Since French is very gender-oriented (like all Romance languages) I'm surprised "lui" means both "him" and "her." Also, they use "la" and "le" for direct objects, so why not "lui" and "elle" for indirect objects? I know it may be confusing because elle could be confused as a subject, but French uses "nous" as both an indirect and direct object pronoun, so.

    Oh well. I love French and this little annoyance won't ruin it for me.


ChayanBanerjee

    Are object pronouns like "lui" or "eux" placed before the verbs? It is confusing a little.


Ariaflame

    Mostly (though not in every case. There are always exceptions) the direct object or indirect object pronouns are placed before the verb. In this case it is the indirect object So the boots belong to them would be Ces bottes leur appartiennent. 'eux' wouldn't though because it's a stressed pronoun and goes where you'd usually use 'toi' or 'moi'. This link may help: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm


shandisoocan

    What should I be listening for to distinguish between C'est and cas


EStyrke

    The only sure way to determine is from the grammatical context of the word. "C'est bottes lui appartiennent" simply doesn't make sense.


JemRan

    Why isn't "He owns these boots" an acceptable translation?


Ambipath

    That would be "Il possède ces bottes", I believe.


AabLevellen

    The verb appartenir means "belongs to", not "to own".


DrewDdmek

    What conjugation is "appartiennent" in?


Ambipath

    Ils appartiennent. Third person plural.


Maggie314

    I had no idea what this was meant since the definition for "appartiennent" was "belong to each other." So, literally, "These boots to him belong to each other." Or it must be, "These boots to him belong." Right?


AabLevellen

    Yes, your last try is the best one.


LeblancHer

    Belong to each other is "s'appartiennent". That is not the same meaning than "appartiennent" alone


nati

    I get that lui=him, but isn't "appartiennent" plural?


MmeMAS

    Yes, "appartiennent" is plural. "Les bottes," which is plural, is the subject of the verb, "appartiennent." "Lui" is the object.


dave.ogden

    How is it just "her"? I doesn't specify gender as i can tell.


GraemeSarg

    It is either "to him" or "to her", we do not have enough context to know. Either guess is therefore correct.

    Similarly, we do not know if it is "These boots" or "Those boots", either guess is correct.


LeFant0meCach3

    So the fact that appartiennent here is conjugated with ent doesnt mean that the subject itself is plural/them (ils/elles)?


GraemeSarg

    It does mean that the Subject is plural: Ces bottes.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.