"Jag sjunger medan jag lagar mat."

Translation:I sing while I cook.

December 15, 2014

58 Comments


Jacquefisch

"Jag sjunger medan jag lagar mat."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B7UmUX68KtE

My life is complete.

January 9, 2015

FLchick

I whistle while I work.

February 23, 2019

Dan_Wilde

Why is "I sing when I cook" incorrect in this situation? "I sing when I cook" and "I sing while I cook" are interchangeable phrases in English aren't they?

December 15, 2014

Lundgren8

The Swedish equivalent of ”I sing when I cook” would be ”Jag sjunger när jag lagar mat”.

December 15, 2014

HoroTanuki

Jag sjunger medan jag tvättar mig = I sing while showering?

July 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

To shower is duscha, so it would be "jag sjunger medan jag duschar", or "jag sjunger i duschen" for "I sing in the shower". :)

October 23, 2015

SchonBaume

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 17, 2018

cvictoria42

Is the "mat" necessary here? Could you say "jag sjunger medan jag lagar", or would that be ungrammatical?

April 3, 2015

Arnauti

It would be ungrammatical, read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

April 3, 2015

cvictoria42

Thank you!

April 3, 2015

shesh1

snälla , what is the sound of " sj " in "sjunger" ? ' f ' or another sound ?

July 15, 2015

KiwiDressager

I would love an explanation on how best to pronounce this too. As I am learning online I have no one to explain it and it is hard to hear clearly no matter how many videos I listen to!

February 10, 2017

OmegaGmaster

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

It varies depending on dialect.

October 12, 2017

kenzgf

I'm also quite confused cause I've heard people pronounce it as "sh" and "h" as well.

June 26, 2018

KiwiDressager

Watch this: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=OvlwXQ1bDvc

It takes time to get your head (and tongue!) around but you’ll get there.

June 26, 2018

RichardB_Lebanon

Can we say? Or how we say: jag sjunger medan matlagning?

February 20, 2016

Arnauti

No, that doesn't work. cooking in English is a participle and refers to the verb as an ongoing action.
But matlagning in Swedish is an abstract noun which only means 'cooking' as in 'cookery', 'the art of cooking'.
There's no other counterpart to I sing while cooking, both that one and I sing while I cook are Jag sjunger medan jag lagar mat.

February 20, 2016

RichardB_Lebanon

More than awesome explanation. Thanks

February 20, 2016

Lawrence-C

"Whilst" in place of "While" is accepted as a correct solution here, does "medan" translate to both or is there a better translation to "Whilst"?

June 10, 2016

Arnauti

In another comment in this thread, Chris-Butler shared this link http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/while-and-whilst which says that while and whilst have the same meaning when used as a conjunction (like here), the only difference being that whilst is more formal. I quote: "They both mean ‘during the time that something else happens’, or ‘in contrast with something else’." The same goes for medan, it can carry both those meanings.

There's no more formal version of the conjunction medan, but there is a very colloquial version, medans (too colloquial to be an accepted answer here imho).
There are other words that only carry the latter meaning, 'in contrast with …', but then those would be more like 'although' in English. (The standard words are fast or fastän and a very formal or even archaic word with this meaning is ehuru).

October 28, 2016

jsmith512

Is it necessary to use "jag" twice in this sentence? Could you simply say "Jag sjunger medan lagar mat"?

December 24, 2014

Arnauti

No you can't, and you couldn't do that in English either ("I sing while cook"). This is because medan is a subordinating conjunction (and so is when). If you have a coordinating conjunction instead, you can have the same subject in both clauses. Jag sjunger och lagar mat would be just fine, just like in English: I sing and cook.

December 26, 2014

stephenbal4

what about "jag sjunger medan laga mat". In other words, is there a way to make the last verb phrase a noun like the English: "I sing while preparing food"?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

No, we don't have gerunds. In many cases we use the infinitive instead, in this case though that doesn't work either.

January 9, 2015

Polinakavalchuk

Why isn't "i sing when i cook" acceptable?

June 19, 2015

Arnauti

Because when I cook means när jag lagar mat.

June 19, 2015

S.M.94

It says it has 21 comments here I clicked None yet

March 23, 2016

Arnauti

You're on mobile, right? There's a bug that makes comments invisible from mobile platforms.

March 23, 2016

KiwiDressager

I cannot ever see any of the comment threads from my app or when in mobile website? (It isn't even an option for me.) Is there a reason for this? Do we all have this problem now or is it just me (and presumably the other ten percent in the new coding trial which means we don't have an activity feed and can't do the oral lessons etc etc)?

April 19, 2017

Arnauti

Afaik the thing with comments being invisible on mobile is super old (my comment about it here is a year old) but now they've removed the activity feed for everyone, so that's no longer an A/B test. They're undertaking a long overdue revamp of the forum function, and had to turn off the activity streams in the meanwhile for technical reasons, see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22226909 about that.

April 19, 2017

KiwiDressager

Ah I see. That makes me feel better as it felt like I was missing out - especially seeing as I got a notification that someone had written on my activity stream (useful, moving to Lund info) but by the time I got a chance to check it out my stream had gone! So I still feel a bit bad that I never responded! Good to know that there is a method to the madness, I am sure Duolingo will only get better!

April 20, 2017

Chris-Butler

Does medans work here? I actually thought that in order for medan to work the sentence needed a clause/2 opposing ideas?

October 21, 2016

Arnauti

medans is a very colloquial form of medan. You'll certainly hear it, but it seems too colloquial to be an accepted answer, anyway there's absolutely no difference in meaning between the two, they're just forms of the same word.

There is a subclause in this sentence: the main sentence is Jag sjunger … (verb in second place) and the subclause is … jag lagar mat. If we add negations we'll get Jag sjunger inte medan jag inte lagar mat with inte after the verb in the main clause and before the verb in the subclause.

October 21, 2016

Chris-Butler

Ok thanks, guess I shouldn't trust my teacher (ie my girlfriend!). To be honest I'm not even too sure about the differences between while/whilst in my native English! However I think I can explain myself better today.....

By clause I meant: on the other hand/whereas

The other meaning (like here) means: at the same time as/simultaneously

So medan/+s can mean both these things?

EDIT: It seems while/whilst are synonymous in English and are probably exact in meaning to medan/medans like you said :)

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/while-and-whilst

October 22, 2016

Arnauti

medan can have both the meanings 'at the same time' and 'on the other hand', but the latter is typically found in formal text.

You can hear the version medans in the spoken language, but medan is the most common version in the spoken language too.

October 22, 2016

AlisterEP

Would it still be 'lager mat' if I wasn't cooking food?

February 28, 2017

KiwiDressager

Beginner here but I think I can answer this for you as I had this question not too long ago also! Mods please correct me if I have misunderstood.

I believe that the verb lagar, to cook requires an object. So the generic term to cook is always lagar mat. You can replace mat with something more specific. eg "Jag lagar middag" "Jag lagar nötköttet" etc but never simply "Jag lagar". Additionally I believe that lagar can have the alternative meaning of "to fix" when used alone.

This thread probably answers it better than I have though! https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

If your question is more related to entirely non food items (...!) or other colloquialisms (eg cooking up a plan) and whether the word cook/lagar would be used for those also (not going into too much detail here in a PG13 kinda forum!) then you will have to wait for clarification from one of the mods! haha

February 28, 2017

AlisterEP

Thanks! :) That was helpful.

March 8, 2017

tgabriel77

Please, "kock" can be used as verb? or only "lagar"?

June 21, 2017

KiwiDressager

Kock is a noun meaning chef or person who cooks. Lagar is the verb meaning to cook but note that it must be used with an object. ie in the absence of a specific food item you would say lagar mat (cooking food) to mean cook. Lagar by itself may mean to fix or mend. Read through some of the comments on this thread for more info.

June 21, 2017

tgabriel77

Thank you!

June 21, 2017

lzy1412

i think "i sing WHEN i'm cooking" should be accepted ,too!

July 3, 2017

Arnauti

Scroll up to see that answered more than once already in the thread.

July 13, 2017

KatherineR60

Why is it wrong to say "I sing while I cook the food"?

February 11, 2018

KiwiDressager

att laga mat is the verb to cook by itself. ie. the most idiomatic English translation is simply “I sing while I cook.” That said it would not be incorrect to say “I sing while I cook food”. Your sentence says the food in the definite, whereas the Swedish sentence is in the indefinite - I imagine that is why your sentence was not accepted.

February 11, 2018

NatalieBoa3

It sounds like "ye" lagar mat

July 16, 2018

Tuxfriend

Hello, Swedish chef! ;-)

October 21, 2018

ArmelDzian

Why can't it be "I sing when I cook" ?

November 4, 2018

Studerande64

Why does it sound to me like "Du sjunger medan jag lagar mat" ?

December 22, 2018

LaneV88

I'm so proud of myself for hearing AND spelling "sjunger" right... That's one of those tricky "s" words.

February 2, 2019

Nemomeori

This is not a question about Swedish, but what's the difference between 'I sing while I cook' and 'I sing when I cook'? Does 'I sing when I cook' even grammatical?

February 8, 2019

Nemomeori

Does 'när' mean 'when' and 'medan' mean 'while'?

February 11, 2019

Henrik935431

This one was kind of tricky to pronounce due to the weirdness of both "sjunger" and "medan" lol

April 3, 2019

Frankovy

to cook in sweddish is lagar mat?

October 28, 2016

Arnauti
October 28, 2016

alessio498496

Typo

October 22, 2017

ADNMartnez

How could I say this in a more natural way? Something like 'I sing while cooking'? Would 'Jag sjunger medan lagar mat' be correct?

April 17, 2015

Arnauti

This is the natural way of saying it. This sentence structure is perceived as easy and natural by native speakers and is often used in speech. You can't skip jag in the second part because medan is a subordinating conjunction, I wrote about this in a previous comment here, scroll up to read more!

April 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.