"Jag sjunger medan jag lagar mat."

Translation:I sing while I cook.

December 15, 2014

80 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jacquefisch

"Jag sjunger medan jag lagar mat."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B7UmUX68KtE

My life is complete.


FLchick

I whistle while I work.


JYH6UtXB

What a terrific study break: tack så mycket! I narrowly escaped the temptations of additional YouTube videos, "Martian Radio" and Kermit the Frog's rendition of "Put the Lime in the Coconut." My willpower is platinum!


Dan_Wilde

Why is "I sing when I cook" incorrect in this situation? "I sing when I cook" and "I sing while I cook" are interchangeable phrases in English aren't they?


Lundgren8

The Swedish equivalent of ”I sing when I cook” would be ”Jag sjunger när jag lagar mat”.


HoroTanuki

Jag sjunger medan jag tvättar mig = I sing while showering?


Zmrzlina

To shower is duscha, so it would be "jag sjunger medan jag duschar", or "jag sjunger i duschen" for "I sing in the shower". :)


[deactivated user]

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


cvictoria42

    Is the "mat" necessary here? Could you say "jag sjunger medan jag lagar", or would that be ungrammatical?


Arnauti

    It would be ungrammatical, read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


shesh1

    snälla , what is the sound of " sj " in "sjunger" ? ' f ' or another sound ?


KiwiDressager

    I would love an explanation on how best to pronounce this too. As I am learning online I have no one to explain it and it is hard to hear clearly no matter how many videos I listen to!


kenzgf

    I'm also quite confused cause I've heard people pronounce it as "sh" and "h" as well.


KiwiDressager

    Watch this: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=OvlwXQ1bDvc

    It takes time to get your head (and tongue!) around but you’ll get there.


RichardB_Lebanon

    Can we say? Or how we say: jag sjunger medan matlagning?


Arnauti

    No, that doesn't work. cooking in English is a participle and refers to the verb as an ongoing action.
    But matlagning in Swedish is an abstract noun which only means 'cooking' as in 'cookery', 'the art of cooking'.
    There's no other counterpart to I sing while cooking, both that one and I sing while I cook are Jag sjunger medan jag lagar mat.


RichardB_Lebanon

    More than awesome explanation. Thanks


Q_C

    "Whilst" in place of "While" is accepted as a correct solution here, does "medan" translate to both or is there a better translation to "Whilst"?


Arnauti

    In another comment in this thread, Chris-Butler shared this link http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/while-and-whilst which says that while and whilst have the same meaning when used as a conjunction (like here), the only difference being that whilst is more formal. I quote: "They both mean ‘during the time that something else happens’, or ‘in contrast with something else’." The same goes for medan, it can carry both those meanings.

    There's no more formal version of the conjunction medan, but there is a very colloquial version, medans (too colloquial to be an accepted answer here imho).
    There are other words that only carry the latter meaning, 'in contrast with …', but then those would be more like 'although' in English. (The standard words are fast or fastän and a very formal or even archaic word with this meaning is ehuru).


Nemomeori

    Does 'när' mean 'when' and 'medan' mean 'while'?


JYH6UtXB

    That second "jag" sounds like she's saying "er."


Vitalii279305

    If this is how swede pronounce it then I stand no chance


jsmith512

    Is it necessary to use "jag" twice in this sentence? Could you simply say "Jag sjunger medan lagar mat"?


Arnauti

    No you can't, and you couldn't do that in English either ("I sing while cook"). This is because medan is a subordinating conjunction (and so is when). If you have a coordinating conjunction instead, you can have the same subject in both clauses. Jag sjunger och lagar mat would be just fine, just like in English: I sing and cook.


stephenbal4

    what about "jag sjunger medan laga mat". In other words, is there a way to make the last verb phrase a noun like the English: "I sing while preparing food"?


Arnauti

    No, we don't have gerunds. In many cases we use the infinitive instead, in this case though that doesn't work either.


sixangryeels

    Why isn't "i sing when i cook" acceptable?


Arnauti

    Because when I cook means när jag lagar mat.


S.M.94

    It says it has 21 comments here I clicked None yet


Arnauti

    You're on mobile, right? There's a bug that makes comments invisible from mobile platforms.


KiwiDressager

    I cannot ever see any of the comment threads from my app or when in mobile website? (It isn't even an option for me.) Is there a reason for this? Do we all have this problem now or is it just me (and presumably the other ten percent in the new coding trial which means we don't have an activity feed and can't do the oral lessons etc etc)?


Arnauti

    Afaik the thing with comments being invisible on mobile is super old (my comment about it here is a year old) but now they've removed the activity feed for everyone, so that's no longer an A/B test. They're undertaking a long overdue revamp of the forum function, and had to turn off the activity streams in the meanwhile for technical reasons, see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22226909 about that.


KiwiDressager

    Ah I see. That makes me feel better as it felt like I was missing out - especially seeing as I got a notification that someone had written on my activity stream (useful, moving to Lund info) but by the time I got a chance to check it out my stream had gone! So I still feel a bit bad that I never responded! Good to know that there is a method to the madness, I am sure Duolingo will only get better!


Chris-Butler

    Does medans work here? I actually thought that in order for medan to work the sentence needed a clause/2 opposing ideas?


Arnauti

    medans is a very colloquial form of medan. You'll certainly hear it, but it seems too colloquial to be an accepted answer, anyway there's absolutely no difference in meaning between the two, they're just forms of the same word.

    There is a subclause in this sentence: the main sentence is Jag sjunger … (verb in second place) and the subclause is … jag lagar mat. If we add negations we'll get Jag sjunger inte medan jag inte lagar mat with inte after the verb in the main clause and before the verb in the subclause.


Chris-Butler

    Ok thanks, guess I shouldn't trust my teacher (ie my girlfriend!). To be honest I'm not even too sure about the differences between while/whilst in my native English! However I think I can explain myself better today.....

    By clause I meant: on the other hand/whereas

    The other meaning (like here) means: at the same time as/simultaneously

    So medan/+s can mean both these things?

    EDIT: It seems while/whilst are synonymous in English and are probably exact in meaning to medan/medans like you said :)

    http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/while-and-whilst


Arnauti

    medan can have both the meanings 'at the same time' and 'on the other hand', but the latter is typically found in formal text.

    You can hear the version medans in the spoken language, but medan is the most common version in the spoken language too.


AlisterEP

    Would it still be 'lager mat' if I wasn't cooking food?


KiwiDressager

    Beginner here but I think I can answer this for you as I had this question not too long ago also! Mods please correct me if I have misunderstood.

    I believe that the verb lagar, to cook requires an object. So the generic term to cook is always lagar mat. You can replace mat with something more specific. eg "Jag lagar middag" "Jag lagar nötköttet" etc but never simply "Jag lagar". Additionally I believe that lagar can have the alternative meaning of "to fix" when used alone.

    This thread probably answers it better than I have though! https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

    If your question is more related to entirely non food items (...!) or other colloquialisms (eg cooking up a plan) and whether the word cook/lagar would be used for those also (not going into too much detail here in a PG13 kinda forum!) then you will have to wait for clarification from one of the mods! haha


AlisterEP

    Thanks! :) That was helpful.


tgabriel77

    Please, "kock" can be used as verb? or only "lagar"?


KiwiDressager

    Kock is a noun meaning chef or person who cooks. Lagar is the verb meaning to cook but note that it must be used with an object. ie in the absence of a specific food item you would say lagar mat (cooking food) to mean cook. Lagar by itself may mean to fix or mend. Read through some of the comments on this thread for more info.


lzy1412

    i think "i sing WHEN i'm cooking" should be accepted ,too!


Arnauti

    Scroll up to see that answered more than once already in the thread.


KatherineR60

    Why is it wrong to say "I sing while I cook the food"?


KiwiDressager

    att laga mat is the verb to cook by itself. ie. the most idiomatic English translation is simply “I sing while I cook.” That said it would not be incorrect to say “I sing while I cook food”. Your sentence says the food in the definite, whereas the Swedish sentence is in the indefinite - I imagine that is why your sentence was not accepted.


NatalieBoa3

    It sounds like "ye" lagar mat


Tuxfriend

    Hello, Swedish chef! ;-)


autumnisbored

    Why can't it be "I sing when I cook" ?


FallUpsideDown

    Why does it sound to me like "Du sjunger medan jag lagar mat" ?


LaneV88

    I'm so proud of myself for hearing AND spelling "sjunger" right... That's one of those tricky "s" words.


Nemomeori

    This is not a question about Swedish, but what's the difference between 'I sing while I cook' and 'I sing when I cook'? Does 'I sing when I cook' even grammatical?


Runathebean

    This one was kind of tricky to pronounce due to the weirdness of both "sjunger" and "medan" lol


n2fole00

    Im having a problem with the pronunciation of sjunger. It sounds like funger. Is this accurate?


degrasseme

    The swedish "sj" sound doesn't have any English (or any other language) equivalent but try the "wh" in the traditional pronunciation of words like "where" and "whether". Might get you close.


MikyNik1856

    Any tip for the proper pronunciation of "sjunger"? I kinda hear phlünger but it seems like i don't say it right.


degrasseme

    The swedish "sj" sound doesn't have any English (or any other language) equivalent but try the "wh" in the traditional pronunciation of words like "where" and "whether". Might get you close.


Camryn865135

    I feel like on some of the speaking ones the dont really say "jag" at the start of the sentence or I miss it. I was just in sweden a week ago, and I didn't notice it getting slurred in, but is that common?


degrasseme

    It's definitely there in this recording. Aside from the fact that the "g" is dropped which is standard.


tobytwoteds

    Ah, I see you are a man of culture


Tyson565571

    What does lagar mean?


ararat-tempest

    hum... jag sjunger svensk black metal medan jag tar ett bad...


matthew583808

    If i were yo write cook food instead of just cook would that be marked wrong?


MarvelMani1

    no. it's acceped


Malk.A

    This is sweet


Mochi.Kitty

    'Jag sjunger medan jag lagar mat'. Would that not be 'I sing while I cook', not 'I sing while cooking'?


TPSRJ

    It wouldn't recognize my response was in Swedish. Kept saying I was typing in English, but my husband was right next to me and confirmed that it wasn't English. I typed "jag sjunger innan jag lagar mat." wrong answer, but still definitely Swedish. Wouldn't let me move on until I put something completely incorrect in. I typed " jag dricker Milch" (mixing it with German) but it finally let me move on, counting it wrong. I even tried spelling the Swedish words incorrectly, but that didn't work.


AntsaPantsa

    Can you say this without saying secound jag? Does the senteces need new phrasing then? "Jag sjunger och lagar mat."?


Aligura1

    What would the Swedish equivalent "I sing while cooking" be?


Manon458231

    I am not a native English speaker, but why isn't "when I cook" working?


conradMarc2

    Have you learners also spoke too slow for Duoligdog?


Gabriel120145

    Thats what i meant to say


VasanthaGo2

    I am singing while I am cooking?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.