"He lives in the rich part of town."

Translation:Han bor i den rika delen av staden.

December 15, 2014

5 Comments


Adelhaidar

vad är skillnad mellan "stad" och "stan" ?

December 15, 2014

Zmrzlina

Stad means city, whereas stan is common in spoken or quite informal Swedish instead of staden (the city).

I would not recommend learners to use stan, stick to staden unless you're quite sure about the nuances of the language.

December 15, 2014

trottoar

so this is where gamla stan comes from?

December 15, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yep!

December 15, 2014

PhilipBullen

I put 'han bor i stadens rika del', thinking that the construction (something) av (something) wasn't really used, but it was marked wrong.

December 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.