"La carta es real."

Translation:The letter is real.

5 years ago

55 Comments


zombiesue

The cake, on the other hand, is a lie.

5 years ago

Voodsood

I love that game.

2 years ago

MaikelAcar

El pastel es una mentira

6 months ago

Ann.Ahin
Ann.AhinPlus

How language changes! now in 2017, everything is fake news!!

1 year ago

Jazzdragon022

Hogwarts.

5 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

1 year ago

awesomewhovian

yes that is exactly what i thought

3 years ago

AnnRon

Not one of those imaginary letters you hear so much about.

4 years ago

micpatsul

I took as not a forgery. Like, a letter from an historical figure to someone.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, 'cause it's the usual junk mail.

4 years ago

greenmachine19

The letter is royal. All hail the letter/map/menu!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Card, card, don't forget, card. Poor thing.

4 years ago

galesl

"The menu is real" wasn't accepted. Already reported it. Maybe next time I'll try "the menu is royal"... :)

4 years ago

Melissalynne7

Because, menu is "menu." and "carta" is letter... they want the main thing...

2 years ago

Gusie1

Why?!

7 months ago

luckystrike6

Shouldn't "the map is real" also be a valid translation?

5 years ago

mohrchen

I thought map = mapa

4 years ago

Gusie1

Yeah!

7 months ago

Rickydito

If you think it is, you should report it to Duolingo. I think it should be accepted. Also, could be menu.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

And card!

4 years ago

Caleb_Grim.

Reals gonna be easy to remember :)

4 years ago

No1LikeMeh

Yep. Also menu

8 months ago

sapphyre33

La carta come una manzana for goodness sake!

4 years ago

TessaCosha

:D

2 years ago

spangloid
spangloid

I wonder how a Spanish speaker would intuitively read this sentence, because obviously these words each have different meanings! I thought 'the card is royal' might be a reasonable sentence regarding playing cards? Any thoughts?

3 years ago

Gusie1

I'm a fluent spanish speaker! Se bla-bla espanol!

7 months ago

LizardTheGreat

So, now, how do you say 'struggle' in Spanish?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

The struggle, la lucha/pelea/pugna, el (gran )esfuerzo.

2 years ago

ginnyweasley28

Oh, so la CARTA es real, but I'M not! Look here, Duo. See this? This is my fist! mwa ha ha ha ha mwa ha ha ha ha

3 years ago

Zach671

Is my nuts real? Deez Nuts!

2 years ago

LilyGray6

This is going to be too hard to remember! I mean, real=real?!? They changed the word to much! lol

1 year ago

Gusie1
7 months ago

AniruddhaR5

If I wrote royal for real in this sentence, would it have been wrong?

3 years ago

billy8195

So I'm not real, but a letter is? O.o

2 years ago

RobertCarm3

La carta also means the menu

4 years ago

ginnyweasley28

menú is menu

3 years ago

Zach671

Correct Sexy

2 years ago

Tyler.Hawk

eeeeeeeeeeeeewww!!!!!!

2 years ago

Kore1999_D

how does one say the struggle is real

3 years ago

Georga01

So real has two meanings or do real and royal mean the same thing?

3 years ago

spangloid
spangloid

Real is Spanish for both real (meaning true) and royal (meaning relating to royalty)

3 years ago

Mario282352

it does have the king's seal....hmmm

2 years ago

ShavonCart

Why isn't it "La carta es reales"

1 year ago

Tracella01

I know the dictionary translation for a menu is menú, but when you ask for a menu in Spain, it is 'quiero la carta por favor'.

7 months ago

Tracella01

I know the dictionary translation for a menu is menú, but when you ask for a menu in Spain, it is 'quiero la carta por favor'.

7 months ago

cnelson204

why could it not be "the letter is true"?

5 months ago

ViolaM9d

Why not: real = royal? [An imaginary letter, while possible, seems less likely than a royal letter.]

5 months ago

LEERICHA

La lucha es real

3 years ago

Kristinkor89

How does it also mean "to install oneself?"

2 years ago

Endercheez

Anyone else think of the self-destructing major monogram letter?

2 years ago

PaweSujkow

It seems that 'royal' and 'letter' is the same word in Spanish.

2 years ago

kingclutch
kingclutch

Now that I have finished my DL tree, I've been augmenting my Spanish learning with the Memrise app. It translates "el real" simply as "the". Does that make any sense?

1 year ago

Mumbo_Jumbo_fan

well would it be a fake letter

9 months ago

Merrick745589

It is different to have two words that ate very alike

1 year ago

clayruhh

YOU"RE REAL>

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.