Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La carta es real."

Translation:The letter is real.

1
5 years ago

44 Comments


zombiesue

The cake, on the other hand, is a lie.

221
Reply85 years ago

Voodsood

I love that game.

4
Reply2 years ago

MaikelAcar

El pastel es una mentira

1
Reply4 months ago

Jazzdragon022

Hogwarts.

54
Reply35 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

10
Reply1 year ago

awesomewhovian

yes that is exactly what i thought

7
Reply3 years ago

AnnRon

Not one of those imaginary letters you hear so much about.

48
Reply4 years ago

micpatsul

I took as not a forgery. Like, a letter from an historical figure to someone.

11
Reply2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, 'cause it's the usual junk mail.

7
Reply4 years ago

greenmachine19

The letter is royal. All hail the letter/map/menu!

29
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Card, card, don't forget, card. Poor thing.

6
Reply4 years ago

galesl

"The menu is real" wasn't accepted. Already reported it. Maybe next time I'll try "the menu is royal"... :)

3
Reply4 years ago

Melissalynne7

Because, menu is "menu." and "carta" is letter... they want the main thing...

0
Reply2 years ago

Gusie1

Why?!

0
Reply5 months ago

luckystrike6

Shouldn't "the map is real" also be a valid translation?

11
Reply4 years ago

mohrchen

I thought map = mapa

6
Reply4 years ago

Gusie1

Yeah!

0
Reply5 months ago

Rickydito

If you think it is, you should report it to Duolingo. I think it should be accepted. Also, could be menu.

2
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

And card!

3
Reply4 years ago

Caleb_Grim.

Reals gonna be easy to remember :)

3
Reply4 years ago

No1LikeMeh

Yep. Also menu

0
Reply6 months ago

sapphyre33

La carta come una manzana for goodness sake!

3
Reply3 years ago

TessaCosha

:D

0
Reply2 years ago

spangloid
spangloid

I wonder how a Spanish speaker would intuitively read this sentence, because obviously these words each have different meanings! I thought 'the card is royal' might be a reasonable sentence regarding playing cards? Any thoughts?

3
Reply2 years ago

Gusie1

I'm a fluent spanish speaker! Se bla-bla espanol!

0
Reply5 months ago

LizardTheGreat

So, now, how do you say 'struggle' in Spanish?

2
Reply3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

The struggle, la lucha/pelea/pugna, el (gran )esfuerzo.

1
Reply2 years ago

ginnyweasley28

Oh, so la CARTA es real, but I'M not! Look here, Duo. See this? This is my fist! mwa ha ha ha ha mwa ha ha ha ha

2
Reply3 years ago

LilyGray6

This is going to be too hard to remember! I mean, real=real?!? They changed the word to much! lol

2
Reply1 year ago

Gusie1
0
Reply5 months ago

AniruddhaR5

If I wrote royal for real in this sentence, would it have been wrong?

1
Reply3 years ago

billy8195

So I'm not real, but a letter is? O.o

1
Reply2 years ago

RobertCarm3

La carta also means the menu

0
Reply4 years ago

ginnyweasley28

menú is menu

3
Reply3 years ago

Kore1999_D

how does one say the struggle is real

0
Reply2 years ago

Georga01

So real has two meanings or do real and royal mean the same thing?

0
Reply2 years ago

spangloid
spangloid

Real is Spanish for both real (meaning true) and royal (meaning relating to royalty)

2
Reply12 years ago

Mario282352

it does have the king's seal....hmmm

0
Reply2 years ago

ShavonCart

Why isn't it "La carta es reales"

0
Reply10 months ago

MichaelMac940705

*good to know *

0
Reply5 months ago

Tracella01

I know the dictionary translation for a menu is menú, but when you ask for a menu in Spain, it is 'quiero la carta por favor'.

0
Reply5 months ago